Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (NES)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m (Hawk moved page Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles/RAM map to Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (NES)/RAM map) |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{rammap|game=Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles}} | |||
{{ | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" class="wikitable" | ||
! '''RAM Address''' !! '''Description''' | |||
|- | |||
| $0000 - $0017 || Temp/Scratch memory | |||
|- | |||
| $0019 || Temp X Register Backup | |||
|- | |||
| $001a || Temp Y Register Backup | |||
|- | |||
| $001b || Current Game State ID | |||
|- | |||
| $001c || Substate ID of Current Game State | |||
|- | |||
| $001e || Global Timer | |||
|- | |||
| $001f || NMI Ignore Flag | |||
|- | |||
| $0020 || Disable Rendering Timer | |||
|- | |||
| $0021 || Current PRG Bank | |||
|- | |||
| $0027 || Current CHR Bank 0 | |||
|- | |||
| $0028 || Current CHR Bank 1 | |||
|- | |||
| $0029 - $002a || HUD PPU Position (stored as big endian value) | |||
|- | |||
| $002c || Current Primary BG Color | |||
|- | |||
| $0030 - $0031 || Current Buttons being Pressed | |||
|- | |||
| $0032 - $0033 || Current Buttons being Held | |||
|- | |||
| $0035 || Game is Paused Flag | |||
|- | |||
| $0036 || Pausing is Disabled Flag | |||
|- | |||
| $0045 || Random Number (used for things based on randomization) | |||
|- | |||
| $0046 || Continues (You start with 3) | |||
|- | |||
| $0048 || World Number | |||
|- | |||
| $0055 || Technodrome Location Subarea ID (Can be 2, 3, or 4) | |||
|- | |||
| $0056 || Has Rescued Captured Turtle in Level Flag | |||
|- | |||
| $0057 || Captured Turtle ID | |||
|- | |||
| $0059 || PRG Bank before Sound Engine Update | |||
|- | |||
| $005b || Whether the special weapon is selected or not | |||
|- | |||
| $005c || Is Inside Subarea Flag (0 if overworld, 1 if subarea) | |||
|- | |||
| $005d || Current side-scrolling area (0 in overhead areas) | |||
|- | |||
| $005e || Is Mandatory Fight Flag (0 = false, 1 = fight queued, 2 = miniboss, 3 = boss) | |||
|- | |||
| $0067 || Current Turtle Selected (0:Leo, 1:Raph, 2:Mike, 3:Don) | |||
|- | |||
| $006e || Item(s) in Subarea Collect (bitwise and depends on subarea) | |||
|- | |||
| $0073 || Leo's Special Weapon (0:Nothing, 1:Stars, 2:Triple Stars, 3:Boomerangs, 4:Scrolls) | |||
|- | |||
| $0074 || Raph's Special Weapon | |||
|- | |||
| $0075 || Mike's Special Weapon | |||
|- | |||
| $0076 || Don's Special Weapon | |||
|- | |||
| $0077 || Leo's Energy ($00 - $80) | |||
|- | |||
| $0078 || Raph's Energy | |||
|- | |||
| $0079 || Mike's Energy | |||
|- | |||
| $007a || Don's Energy | |||
|- | |||
| $007d || Disarmed Bombs (bitwise) | |||
|- | |||
| $0080 - $0081 || Destroyed Barricades (bitwise) | |||
|- | |||
| $00a0 || Last Turtle Selected Upon Pause (Set when pause screen starts. Mainly used for writing which turtle has been caught) | |||
|- | |||
| $00a7 || Amount of Ropes ($00 - $63) | |||
|- | |||
| $00a8 || Leo's Special Weapon Quantity ($00 - $63) | |||
|- | |||
| $00a9 || Raph's Special Weapon Quantity | |||
|- | |||
| $00aa || Mike's Special Weapon Quantity | |||
|- | |||
| $00ab || Don's Special Weapon Quantity | |||
|- | |||
| $00b5 || Miscellaneous Game Scene ID (Can be $01-$10) | |||
|- | |||
| $00ba - $00bb || Dam Timer (first byte is countdown, second is for displaying the timer) | |||
|- | |||
| $00bf || Turtle Van Missiles | |||
|- | |||
| $00c0 || Score 99xxxx0 | |||
|- | |||
| $00c1 || Score xx99xx0 | |||
|- | |||
| $00c2 || Score xxxx990 | |||
|- | |||
| $00c3 || Unknown Score 99xxxx0 | |||
|- | |||
| $00c4 || Unknown Score xx99xx0 | |||
|- | |||
| $00c5 || Unknown Score xxxx990 | |||
|- | |||
| $00c6 || High Score 99xxxx0 | |||
|- | |||
| $00c7 || High Score xx99xx0 | |||
|- | |||
| $00c8 || High Score xxxx990 | |||
|- | |||
| $00d0 || Pause Screen State ID | |||
|- | |||
| $00d4 || Is Attacking While Ducking Flag | |||
|- | |||
| $00f0 || Skip Music Engine Update Flag | |||
|- | |||
| $00fc || PPU Scroll X | |||
|- | |||
| $00fd || PPU Scroll Y | |||
|- | |||
| $00fe || PPU Mask | |||
|- | |||
| $00ff || PPU Control | |||
|- | |||
| $0200 || Sprite Memory | |||
|- | |||
| $0460 || Turtle Y Position | |||
|- | |||
| $0480 || Turtle X Position | |||
|- | |||
| $04B0 || Turtle Y Velocity | |||
|- | |||
| $04E0 || Turtle X Velocity | |||
|- | |||
| $0500 || Invincibility Timeout | |||
|- | |||
| $056X || Enemy Hit Points | |||
|- | |||
| $0630 || Invincibility Timeout | |||
|- | |||
| $0631 || Timer for items disappearing | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{Internal Data}} |
Latest revision as of 20:59, 28 January 2024
The following article is a RAM map for Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (NES).
RAM Address | Description |
---|---|
$0000 - $0017 | Temp/Scratch memory |
$0019 | Temp X Register Backup |
$001a | Temp Y Register Backup |
$001b | Current Game State ID |
$001c | Substate ID of Current Game State |
$001e | Global Timer |
$001f | NMI Ignore Flag |
$0020 | Disable Rendering Timer |
$0021 | Current PRG Bank |
$0027 | Current CHR Bank 0 |
$0028 | Current CHR Bank 1 |
$0029 - $002a | HUD PPU Position (stored as big endian value) |
$002c | Current Primary BG Color |
$0030 - $0031 | Current Buttons being Pressed |
$0032 - $0033 | Current Buttons being Held |
$0035 | Game is Paused Flag |
$0036 | Pausing is Disabled Flag |
$0045 | Random Number (used for things based on randomization) |
$0046 | Continues (You start with 3) |
$0048 | World Number |
$0055 | Technodrome Location Subarea ID (Can be 2, 3, or 4) |
$0056 | Has Rescued Captured Turtle in Level Flag |
$0057 | Captured Turtle ID |
$0059 | PRG Bank before Sound Engine Update |
$005b | Whether the special weapon is selected or not |
$005c | Is Inside Subarea Flag (0 if overworld, 1 if subarea) |
$005d | Current side-scrolling area (0 in overhead areas) |
$005e | Is Mandatory Fight Flag (0 = false, 1 = fight queued, 2 = miniboss, 3 = boss) |
$0067 | Current Turtle Selected (0:Leo, 1:Raph, 2:Mike, 3:Don) |
$006e | Item(s) in Subarea Collect (bitwise and depends on subarea) |
$0073 | Leo's Special Weapon (0:Nothing, 1:Stars, 2:Triple Stars, 3:Boomerangs, 4:Scrolls) |
$0074 | Raph's Special Weapon |
$0075 | Mike's Special Weapon |
$0076 | Don's Special Weapon |
$0077 | Leo's Energy ($00 - $80) |
$0078 | Raph's Energy |
$0079 | Mike's Energy |
$007a | Don's Energy |
$007d | Disarmed Bombs (bitwise) |
$0080 - $0081 | Destroyed Barricades (bitwise) |
$00a0 | Last Turtle Selected Upon Pause (Set when pause screen starts. Mainly used for writing which turtle has been caught) |
$00a7 | Amount of Ropes ($00 - $63) |
$00a8 | Leo's Special Weapon Quantity ($00 - $63) |
$00a9 | Raph's Special Weapon Quantity |
$00aa | Mike's Special Weapon Quantity |
$00ab | Don's Special Weapon Quantity |
$00b5 | Miscellaneous Game Scene ID (Can be $01-$10) |
$00ba - $00bb | Dam Timer (first byte is countdown, second is for displaying the timer) |
$00bf | Turtle Van Missiles |
$00c0 | Score 99xxxx0 |
$00c1 | Score xx99xx0 |
$00c2 | Score xxxx990 |
$00c3 | Unknown Score 99xxxx0 |
$00c4 | Unknown Score xx99xx0 |
$00c5 | Unknown Score xxxx990 |
$00c6 | High Score 99xxxx0 |
$00c7 | High Score xx99xx0 |
$00c8 | High Score xxxx990 |
$00d0 | Pause Screen State ID |
$00d4 | Is Attacking While Ducking Flag |
$00f0 | Skip Music Engine Update Flag |
$00fc | PPU Scroll X |
$00fd | PPU Scroll Y |
$00fe | PPU Mask |
$00ff | PPU Control |
$0200 | Sprite Memory |
$0460 | Turtle Y Position |
$0480 | Turtle X Position |
$04B0 | Turtle Y Velocity |
$04E0 | Turtle X Velocity |
$0500 | Invincibility Timeout |
$056X | Enemy Hit Points |
$0630 | Invincibility Timeout |
$0631 | Timer for items disappearing |
Internal Data for Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (NES)
| |
---|---|