Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Dr. Mario (NES)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x008B || Speed cursor. (Copied from 0x030B.) | |0x008B || Speed cursor. (Copied from 0x030B.) | ||
|- | |||
|0x00A4 || Number of remaining viruses for P1, stored in a weird format. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0305 || Falling pill X position. | |0x0305 || Falling pill X position. | ||
Line 29: | Line 31: | ||
|0x031B || Next pill: Second color. | |0x031B || Next pill: Second color. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0400-0x047F || Play field. | |0x0400-0x047F || Player 1 Play field from top left to bottom right. 16 rows of 8 tiles. 255 when square is empty; 64/65/66 for top half of pill in Yellow, Red, and Blue; 80/81/82 for bottom half; 96/97/98 for left half; 112/113/114 for right half; 128/129/130 for single pellet; 208/209/210 for virii. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x067E || Maximum frames to wait before the three viruses move. | |0x067E || Maximum frames to wait before the three viruses move. |
Revision as of 13:14, 10 August 2010
The following article is a RAM map for Dr. Mario (NES).
This data is relevant to Dr. Mario (JU) [t1] and may not be correct for other dumps.
Table
RAM Address | Information |
---|---|
0x0046 | Mode. |
0x0065 | Game option cursor position. |
0x008B | Speed cursor. (Copied from 0x030B.) |
0x00A4 | Number of remaining viruses for P1, stored in a weird format. |
0x0305 | Falling pill X position. |
0x0306 | Falling pill Y position. |
0x030B | Pill Speed. (26 = fastest, 85=slowest (hex)) |
0x0312 | Frames left before current pill drops. |
0x0316 | Level number. |
0x031A | Next pill: First color. |
0x031B | Next pill: Second color. |
0x0400-0x047F | Player 1 Play field from top left to bottom right. 16 rows of 8 tiles. 255 when square is empty; 64/65/66 for top half of pill in Yellow, Red, and Blue; 80/81/82 for bottom half; 96/97/98 for left half; 112/113/114 for right half; 128/129/130 for single pellet; 208/209/210 for virii. |
0x067E | Maximum frames to wait before the three viruses move. |
0x067F | Frames left before the three viruses move. |
0x0727 | Number of players. |
0x0731 | Music type. |