Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The Little Mermaid/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
*0x07 = Taking damage/dying | *0x07 = Taking damage/dying | ||
*0x09 = Entering stage | *0x09 = Entering stage | ||
|- | |||
|0x0031|Ariel's direction of movement|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x003A||Object being held||# of object slot | |0x003A||Object being held||# of object slot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x003B||A button timer (bubbles/throw)|| | |0x003B||A button timer (bubbles/throw)|| | ||
|- | |||
|0x0050||Room info|| | |||
|*0x80 = Scrolls upward | |||
|*0x40 = Scrolls downward | |||
|*Empty high bit = Scrolls horizontally | |||
|*0x0F = Room # | |||
|- | |||
|0x0051||Size of current room|| | |||
|- | |||
|0x0052||Position in current room|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0092||Global timer|| | |0x0092||Global timer|| | ||
Line 43: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0X00E4 - 0X00E7||RNG Seed||Fibonacci LFSR (Function [[The_Little_Mermaid:ROM_map#Function_0xC250|0xC250]]) | |0X00E4 - 0X00E7||RNG Seed||Fibonacci LFSR (Function [[The_Little_Mermaid:ROM_map#Function_0xC250|0xC250]]) | ||
|- | |||
|0x00E9||Current stage|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x00EF||Current object slot||Used in [[The_Little_Mermaid:ROM_map#Function_0x8000|Function 0x8000 (Page 6)]] | |0x00EF||Current object slot||Used in [[The_Little_Mermaid:ROM_map#Function_0x8000|Function 0x8000 (Page 6)]] |
Revision as of 06:03, 29 December 2018
The following article is a RAM map for The Little Mermaid.
RAM | Function | Details | ||||
0x0000 - 0x0001 | Pointer address | Used to jump to specific section | ||||
0x0014 | PAD1 new input | Input new to current frame | ||||
0x0015 | PAD2 new input | Input new to current frame | ||||
0x0016 | PAD1 input | All current input
| ||||
0x0017 | PAD2 input | All current input | ||||
0x0030 | Ariel's current action |
| ||||
Ariel's direction of movement | ||||||
0x003A | Object being held | # of object slot | ||||
0x003B | A button timer (bubbles/throw) | |||||
0x0050 | Room info | *0x80 = Scrolls upward | *0x40 = Scrolls downward | *Empty high bit = Scrolls horizontally | *0x0F = Room # | |
0x0051 | Size of current room | |||||
0x0052 | Position in current room | |||||
0x0092 | Global timer | |||||
0X00B0 | Lives | |||||
0X00B1 | Health | |||||
0x00B4 | Bubble power | |||||
0x00B5 | Bubble range | |||||
0X00E4 - 0X00E7 | RNG Seed | Fibonacci LFSR (Function 0xC250) | ||||
0x00E9 | Current stage | |||||
0x00EF | Current object slot | Used in Function 0x8000 (Page 6) | ||||
0x0100 - 0x01FF | Stack | |||||
0x0300 - 0x030F | Object Phase |
| ||||
0x0310 - 0x031F | Object ID | Determines object's behavior | ||||
0x0320 - 0x032F | y-position subpixel | |||||
0x0330 - 0x033F | x-position low byte (pixel) | |||||
0x0340 - 0x034F | x-position high byte | |||||
0x0350 - 0x035F | y-position subpixel | |||||
0x0360 - 0x036F | y-position low byte (pixel) | |||||
0x0370 - 0x037F | y-position high byte | |||||
0x0380 - 0x038F | x-speed low byte (subpixels/frame) | |||||
0x0390 - 0x039F | x-speed high byte (pixels/frame) | |||||
0x03A0 - 0x03AF | y-speed low byte (subpixels/frame) | |||||
0x03B0 - 0x03BF | y-speed high byte (pixels/frame) | |||||
0x03C0 - 0x03CF | Attributes |
| ||||
0x03D0 - 0x03DF | Direction of movement | Speed values above are scalar. They are used in conjunction with this value to determine velocity.
| ||||
0x03F0 - 0x03FF | HP | |||||
0x0400 - 0x040F | Sprite orientation |
| ||||
0x0430 - 0x043F | Graphic ID | Determines object's animation loop | ||||
0x0460 - 0x046F | Counter 1 | Use depends on object | ||||
0x0470 - 0x047F | Counter 2 | Use depends on object | ||||
0x0480 - 0x048F | Counter 3 | Use depends on object | ||||
0x0490 - 0x049F | Counter 4 | Use depends on object | ||||
0x04A0 - 0x04AF | Stun timer | Actions/animation paused while nonzero | ||||
0x0620 - 0x063F | Current color palettes |