Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (C000 - C5BF + "Undocumented" -> "Unmapped") |
m (New addresses + Keeping track of how many byte each unmapped chunk occupies got old quickly.) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|C63A || 1 Byte || Current level bank | |C63A || 1 Byte || Current level bank | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C63B || 1 Byte || Current Overworld Screen | |C63B || 1 Byte || Current ''Absolute'' Overworld Screen<br />'''OR'''<br />Current ''Relative'' Dungeon Screen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C63C || 1 Byte || Current ''Absolute'' Dungeon Screen | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
! '''Size''' | ! '''Size''' | ||
! '''Purpose''' | ! '''Purpose''' | ||
|- | |||
|C66F || 1 Byte || Small Keys | |||
|- | |||
|C67A || 1 Byte || Has Boss Key<br />(if value ends in '''2''', '''3''', '''6''', '''7''', '''A''', '''B''', '''E''', or '''F''') | |||
|- | |||
|C67C || 1 Byte || Has Compass<br />(if value ends in '''2''', '''3''', '''6''', '''7''', '''A''', '''B''', '''E''', or '''F''') | |||
|- | |||
|C67E || 1 Byte || Has Dungeon Map<br />(if value ends in '''2''', '''3''', '''6''', '''7''', '''A''', '''B''', '''E''', or '''F''') | |||
|- | |- | ||
|C680 - C691 || || Items | |C680 - C691 || || Items | ||
Line 157: | Line 165: | ||
{| border="3" cellpadding="7" | {| border="3" cellpadding="7" | ||
! style="text-align: center;" | '''RAM''' | ! style="text-align: center;" | '''RAM''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C000 - C5BF || | |C000 - C5BF | ||
|- | |||
|C600 - C601 | |||
|- | |||
|C607 - C615 | |||
|- | |||
|C620 - C621 | |||
|- | |||
|C626 - C639 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C63D | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C63F - C64B | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C65E - C66E | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C670 - C679 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C67B | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C67D | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |C67F | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C692 - C6A1 | |C692 - C6A1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C6A4 | |C6A4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C6AB | |C6AB | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C6AD - C6B0 | |C6AD - C6B0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C6B2 | |C6B2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C6BC - C6C5 | |C6BC - C6C5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C6C7 - C6FF | |C6C7 - C6FF | ||
|- | |- | ||
|C800 - CC2F | |C800 - CC2F | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CC31 - CDFF | |CC31 - CDFF | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CEB0 - CEFF | |CEB0 - CEFF | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CFB0 - CFFF | |CFB0 - CFFF | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 00:51, 24 April 2023
NOTE: All values in Tables are Hexadecimal unless noted otherwise.
The following article is a RAM map for The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons.
Bank 0 (C000 - CFFF)
TBD
RAM | Size | Purpose |
---|---|---|
C5C0 - C5FF | Unappraised rings carried | |
C602 - C606 | Player name | |
C616 - C61D | Rings owned | |
C61E - C61F | 2 Bytes | Deaths |
C622 - C625 | 4 Bytes | Time passed since start of game |
C63A | 1 Byte | Current level bank |
C63B | 1 Byte | Current Absolute Overworld Screen OR Current Relative Dungeon Screen |
C63C | 1 Byte | Current Absolute Dungeon Screen |
Enemies killed since...
RAM | Size | Purpose |
---|---|---|
C63E | 1 Byte | Enemies killed since last Maple encounter |
C64C | 1 Byte | Enemies killed since Gasha Seed planted at ?? |
C64D | 1 Byte | Enemies killed since Gasha Seed planted at ?? |
C64E | 1 Byte | Enemies killed since Gasha Seed planted at ?? |
C64F | 1 Byte | Enemies killed since Gasha Seed planted at ?? |
C650 | 1 Byte | Enemies killed since Gasha Seed planted at ?? |
C651 | 1 Byte | Enemies killed since Gasha Seed planted at ?? |
C652 | 1 Byte | Enemies killed since Gasha Seed planted at ?? |
C653 | 1 Byte | Enemies killed since Gasha Seed planted at ?? |
C654 | 1 Byte | Enemies killed since Gasha Seed planted at ?? |
C655 | 1 Byte | Enemies killed since Gasha Seed planted at ?? |
C656 | 1 Byte | Enemies killed since Gasha Seed planted at K7 |
C657 | 1 Byte | Enemies killed since Gasha Seed planted at ?? |
C658 | 1 Byte | Enemies killed since Gasha Seed planted at ?? |
C659 | 1 Byte | Enemies killed since Gasha Seed planted at ?? |
C65A | 1 Byte | Enemies killed since Gasha Seed planted at ?? |
C65B | 1 Byte | Enemies killed since Gasha Seed planted at M9 |
Mysterious Counter
Action | Incrementation |
---|---|
Great Fairy Heal | 0x40 |
Bomb a Wall | 0x32 |
Collect a Fairy | 0x18 |
Screen Transition (excluding entering and exiting structures) | 0x05 |
Collecting a Heart | 0x04 |
Slaying an Enemy | 0x03 |
Items/Collectables
RAM | Size | Purpose |
---|---|---|
C66F | 1 Byte | Small Keys |
C67A | 1 Byte | Has Boss Key (if value ends in 2, 3, 6, 7, A, B, E, or F) |
C67C | 1 Byte | Has Compass (if value ends in 2, 3, 6, 7, A, B, E, or F) |
C67E | 1 Byte | Has Dungeon Map (if value ends in 2, 3, 6, 7, A, B, E, or F) |
C680 - C691 | Items | |
C6A2 | 1 Byte | Current Hearts |
C6A3 | 1 Byte | Max Hearts |
C6A5 - C6A6 | 2 Bytes | Rupees |
C6A7 - C6A8 | 2 Bytes | Ore Chunks |
C6A9 | 1 Byte | Shield level |
C6AA | 1 Byte | Current Bombs |
C6AC | 1 Byte | Sword level |
C6B1 | 1 Byte | Boomerang level |
C6B3 | 1 Byte | Slingshot level |
C6B4 | 1 Byte | Roc's feather level |
C6B5 | 1 Byte | Ember Seeds |
C6B6 | 1 Byte | Scent Seeds |
C6B7 | 1 Byte | Pegasus Seeds |
C6B8 | 1 Byte | Gale Seeds |
C6B9 | 1 Byte | Mystery Seeds |
C6BA | 1 Byte | Gasha Seeds |
C6BB | 1 Byte | Essences |
C6C6 | 1 Byte | Ring Box level |
TBD
RAM | Size | Purpose |
---|---|---|
C700 - C7FF | Overworld Screen Flags (used to track events and map exploration) | |
CC30 | 1 Byte | Enemies left on screen |
CE00 - CEAF | Current Screen Collision Data (dynamically generated from the screen tile data. this space is also used as a temporary store for compressed level data read from ROM) | |
CF00 - CFAF | Current Screen Tile Data |
Unmapped
RAM |
---|
C000 - C5BF |
C600 - C601 |
C607 - C615 |
C620 - C621 |
C626 - C639 |
C63D |
C63F - C64B |
C65E - C66E |
C670 - C679 |
C67B |
C67D |
C67F |
C692 - C6A1 |
C6A4 |
C6AB |
C6AD - C6B0 |
C6B2 |
C6BC - C6C5 |
C6C7 - C6FF |
C800 - CC2F |
CC31 - CDFF |
CEB0 - CEFF |
CFB0 - CFFF |