Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Game Boy)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|DB02 - DB0B || Inventory | |DB02 - DB0B || Inventory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DB0C - | |DB0C || Flippers (01=have) | ||
|- | |||
|DB0D || Potion (01=have) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DB0E || Current exchange chain item (Yoshi and so on), 0E=magnifier | |DB0E || Current exchange chain item (Yoshi and so on), 0E=magnifier | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DB0F || Number of secret shells | |DB0F || Number of secret shells | ||
|- | |||
|DB10-DB14 || Dungeons entrance keys (01=have) | |||
|- | |||
|DB15 || Number of golden leaves | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DB16 - DB3D || Beginning of dungeon item flags. 5 bytes fo each dungeon, 5th byte is quantity of keys for that dungeon | |DB16 - DB3D || Beginning of dungeon item flags. 5 bytes fo each dungeon, 5th byte is quantity of keys for that dungeon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DB43 || Power bracelet level | |DB43 || Power bracelet level | ||
|- | |||
|DB44 || Shield level | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DB45 || Number of arrows | |DB45 || Number of arrows | ||
Line 36: | Line 44: | ||
|DB4A || Ocarina selected song | |DB4A || Ocarina selected song | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DB4C || Magic powder | |DB4C || Magic powder quantity | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DB4D || Number of bombs | |DB4D || Number of bombs | ||
Line 46: | Line 54: | ||
|DB5B || Maximum health. Simply counts the number of hearts Link has in hex. Max recommended value is 0Eh (14 hearts). | |DB5B || Maximum health. Simply counts the number of hearts Link has in hex. Max recommended value is 0Eh (14 hearts). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |DB5D-DB5E || Number of rupees (for 999 put 0999) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DBAE || Your position on the 8x8 dungeon grid | |DBAE || Your position on the 8x8 dungeon grid | ||
|- | |||
|DBD0 || Quantity of keys in posession | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:44, 28 March 2011
The following article is a RAM map for The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Game Boy).
RAM | Purpose |
D401 | Destination data byte 1: 00 - overworld, 01 - dungeon, 02 - side view area |
D402 | Destination data byte 2: Values from 00 to 1F accepted. FF is Color Dungeon |
D403 | Destination data byte 3: Room number. Must appear on map or it will lead to an empty room |
D404 - D405 | Destination data X and Y co-ordinates |
D700 - D79B | Currently loaded map |
D800 - D8FF | Visited status for world map: 00 - unexplored, 80 - explored, A0 - Sword on the beach not taken yet, B0 - Sword on the beach taken |
DB00 - DB01 | Your currently held items. |
DB02 - DB0B | Inventory |
DB0C | Flippers (01=have) |
DB0D | Potion (01=have) |
DB0E | Current exchange chain item (Yoshi and so on), 0E=magnifier |
DB0F | Number of secret shells |
DB10-DB14 | Dungeons entrance keys (01=have) |
DB15 | Number of golden leaves |
DB16 - DB3D | Beginning of dungeon item flags. 5 bytes fo each dungeon, 5th byte is quantity of keys for that dungeon |
DB43 | Power bracelet level |
DB44 | Shield level |
DB45 | Number of arrows |
DB49 | Ocarina songs in possession (3 bits mask, 0=no songs, 7=all songs) |
DB4A | Ocarina selected song |
DB4C | Magic powder quantity |
DB4D | Number of bombs |
DB4E | Sword level |
DB5A | Current health. Each increment of 08h is one full heart, each increment of 04h is one-half heart. |
DB5B | Maximum health. Simply counts the number of hearts Link has in hex. Max recommended value is 0Eh (14 hearts). |
DB5D-DB5E | Number of rupees (for 999 put 0999) |
DBAE | Your position on the 8x8 dungeon grid |
DBD0 | Quantity of keys in posession |
Items Ids for "Inventory" and "Currently held items"
Id | Item |
01 | Sword |
02 | Bombs |
03 | Power bracelet |
04 | Shield |
05 | Bow |
06 | Hookshot |
07 | Fire rod |
08 | Pegasus boots |
09 | Ocarina |
0A | Feather |
0B | Shovel |
0C | Magic powder |
0D | Boomrang |