Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Game Boy)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (moved The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening: RAM Map to The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening:RAM map over redirect: Match template) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" | ||
|'''RAM''' || '''Purpose''' | |'''RAM''' || '''Purpose''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|D401 || Destination data byte 1: 00 - overworld, 01 - dungeon, 02 - side view area | |D401 || Destination data byte 1: 00 - overworld, 01 - dungeon, 02 - side view area | ||
Line 16: | Line 12: | ||
|D404 - D405 || Destination data X and Y co-ordinates | |D404 - D405 || Destination data X and Y co-ordinates | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |D700 - D79B || Currently loaded map | ||
|- | |||
|D800 - D8FF || Visited status for world map: 00 - unexplored, 80 - explored, A0 - Sword on the beach not taken yet, B0 - Sword on the beach taken | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DB00 - DB01 || Your currently held items. | |DB00 - DB01 || Your currently held items. | ||
Line 23: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DB0C - DB15 || Auto use items and keys - 00 empty, 01 has item | |DB0C - DB15 || Auto use items and keys - 00 empty, 01 has item | ||
|- | |||
|DB0E || Current exchange chain item (Yoshi and so on), 0E=magnifier | |||
|- | |||
|DB0F || Number of secret shells | |||
|- | |||
|DB16 - DB3D || Beginning of dungeon item flags. 5 bytes fo each dungeon, 5th byte is quantity of keys for that dungeon | |||
|- | |||
|DB43 || Power bracelet level | |||
|- | |||
|DB45 || Number of arrows | |||
|- | |||
|DB49 || Ocarina songs in possession (3 bits mask, 0=no songs, 7=all songs) | |||
|- | |||
|DB4A || Ocarina selected song | |||
|- | |||
|DB4C || Magic powder | |||
|- | |||
|DB4D || Number of bombs | |||
|- | |||
|DB4E || Sword level | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DB5A || Current health. Each increment of 08h is one full heart, each increment of 04h is one-half heart. | |DB5A || Current health. Each increment of 08h is one full heart, each increment of 04h is one-half heart. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DB5B || Maximum health. Simply counts the number of hearts Link has in hex. Max recommended value is 0Eh (14 hearts). | |DB5B || Maximum health. Simply counts the number of hearts Link has in hex. Max recommended value is 0Eh (14 hearts). | ||
|- | |||
|DBD0 || Quantity of keys in posession | |||
|- | |||
|DBAE || Your position on the 8x8 dungeon grid | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening]] | [[Category: The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening]] |
Revision as of 00:32, 28 March 2011
The following article is a RAM map for The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Game Boy).
RAM | Purpose |
D401 | Destination data byte 1: 00 - overworld, 01 - dungeon, 02 - side view area |
D402 | Destination data byte 2: Values from 00 to 1F accepted. FF is Color Dungeon |
D403 | Destination data byte 3: Room number. Must appear on map or it will lead to an empty room |
D404 - D405 | Destination data X and Y co-ordinates |
D700 - D79B | Currently loaded map |
D800 - D8FF | Visited status for world map: 00 - unexplored, 80 - explored, A0 - Sword on the beach not taken yet, B0 - Sword on the beach taken |
DB00 - DB01 | Your currently held items. |
DB02 - DB0B | Inventory |
DB0C - DB15 | Auto use items and keys - 00 empty, 01 has item |
DB0E | Current exchange chain item (Yoshi and so on), 0E=magnifier |
DB0F | Number of secret shells |
DB16 - DB3D | Beginning of dungeon item flags. 5 bytes fo each dungeon, 5th byte is quantity of keys for that dungeon |
DB43 | Power bracelet level |
DB45 | Number of arrows |
DB49 | Ocarina songs in possession (3 bits mask, 0=no songs, 7=all songs) |
DB4A | Ocarina selected song |
DB4C | Magic powder |
DB4D | Number of bombs |
DB4E | Sword level |
DB5A | Current health. Each increment of 08h is one full heart, each increment of 04h is one-half heart. |
DB5B | Maximum health. Simply counts the number of hearts Link has in hex. Max recommended value is 0Eh (14 hearts). |
DBD0 | Quantity of keys in posession |
DBAE | Your position on the 8x8 dungeon grid |