Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Popeye (NES)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (formatting) |
m (Hawk moved page Popeye/RAM map to Popeye (NES)/RAM map) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" | ||
| '''RAM''' || '''Function''' || '''Details''' | | '''RAM''' || '''Function''' || '''Details''' | ||
|- | |||
|0x002E || Control || 0 on main menu or demo, turns to 1 a few frames before first actionability in game until next main menu appearance. -1 for a few frames on console Power On. | |||
|- | |||
|0x0034 || Framerule || Counts like this every frame: 0,10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1 | |||
|- | |||
|0x0045 || Spinach Movement Timer || Timer for Spinach to change position. Set to zero otherwise. | |||
|- | |||
|0x006A || Total Grabbed || Total Hearts/Notes/Letters GRABBED on current stage. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x006C || Lives || | |0x006C || Lives || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x006E || Total Thrown || Total Hearts/Notes/Letters THROWN on current stage. | ||
|- | |||
|0x0080 || Punch Endlag Timer || Counts down from 16 every frame when Popeye punches. Tied to the punch animation. | |||
|- | |||
|0x0082 || Popeye X-Coord || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0083 || Popeye Y-Coord || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0084 || Popeye Cycle Sprites || Walk cycle sprites: 0, 6, 12 / Ladder cycle sprites: 0, 1 | |||
|- | |||
|0x0085 || Spinach Eaten? || Is 5 when spinach has been eaten on that life on that stage. | |||
|- | |||
|0x0340-0x0345 || Score || 6 digits of Score; most of the time | |||
|- | |||
|0x0349-0x034E || TOPscore || 6 digits of TOPscore; most of the time | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0408 || Round || Round 1 = 0, Round 2 = 1, etc. Updates on black load screen to next round. | ||
|- | |- | ||
{{Internal Data}} |
Latest revision as of 20:48, 28 January 2024
The following article is a RAM map for Popeye (NES).
RAM | Function | Details |
0x002E | Control | 0 on main menu or demo, turns to 1 a few frames before first actionability in game until next main menu appearance. -1 for a few frames on console Power On. |
0x0034 | Framerule | Counts like this every frame: 0,10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1 |
0x0045 | Spinach Movement Timer | Timer for Spinach to change position. Set to zero otherwise. |
0x006A | Total Grabbed | Total Hearts/Notes/Letters GRABBED on current stage. |
0x006C | Lives | |
0x006E | Total Thrown | Total Hearts/Notes/Letters THROWN on current stage. |
0x0080 | Punch Endlag Timer | Counts down from 16 every frame when Popeye punches. Tied to the punch animation. |
0x0082 | Popeye X-Coord | |
0x0083 | Popeye Y-Coord | |
0x0084 | Popeye Cycle Sprites | Walk cycle sprites: 0, 6, 12 / Ladder cycle sprites: 0, 1 |
0x0085 | Spinach Eaten? | Is 5 when spinach has been eaten on that life on that stage. |
0x0340-0x0345 | Score | 6 digits of Score; most of the time |
0x0349-0x034E | TOPscore | 6 digits of TOPscore; most of the time |
0x0408 | Round | Round 1 = 0, Round 2 = 1, etc. Updates on black load screen to next round. |
Internal Data for Popeye (NES)
| |
---|---|