Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Ninja Gaiden (NES)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
SpiderDave (talk | contribs) (added a lot more entries) |
SpiderDave (talk | contribs) (added a few more, minor fixes) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" | ||
|'''RAM''' || '''Function''' || '''Detail''' | |'''RAM''' || '''Function''' || '''Detail''' | ||
|- | |||
|0x001c || Current name table || | |||
|- | |||
|0x001e || Paused || $0x00=$0x80 = yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0056 || Current Pattern Table 1 || | |0x0056 || Current Pattern Table 1 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0059 || Current Pattern Table 2 || | |0x0059 || Current Pattern Table 2 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0060 || Score || adds x*100 | |0x0060 || Score || adds x*100 | ||
Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0066 || Boss HP display || maximum is $0x10 | |0x0066 || Boss HP display || maximum is $0x10 | ||
|- | |||
|0x006D || area (internal value) || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0076 || Lives || | |0x0076 || Lives || | ||
Line 36: | Line 40: | ||
|0x0084 || Player sprite flags || flipping, layer, etc | |0x0084 || Player sprite flags || flipping, layer, etc | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0089 || Player y | |0x0085 || ? || Some kind of player x speed, position or scroll thing | ||
|- | |||
|0x0086 || Player x position (on screen) || This will stay at 0x80 when not near screen edges | |||
|- | |||
|0x0087 || ? || some kind of player y speed or gravity thing | |||
|- | |||
|0x0089 || Player y speed || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x008a || Player y || | |0x008a || Player y position || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x008c || In air || 0x00 = in air 0x10 = on ground | |0x008c || In air || 0x00 = in air 0x10 = on ground | ||
Line 56: | Line 66: | ||
|0x00ca || Weapon graphics || | |0x00ca || Weapon graphics || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x00f4 || | |0x00e6-0x00e7 || holds pointer to current text string printing on cut scenes and ending || | ||
|- | |||
|0x00f4 || ? || Some kind of music tone thing | |||
|- | |||
|0x0314 || Current character index printing for current text || | |||
|- | |||
|0x03c7 || current character being printed || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0400-0x0407 || Enemy type || | |0x0400-0x0407 || Enemy type || | ||
Line 66: | Line 82: | ||
|0x0460-0x0467 || Enemy x position || | |0x0460-0x0467 || Enemy x position || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0470- || Enemy y | |0x0470- || Enemy y speed || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0480-0x0487 || Enemy y position || | |0x0480-0x0487 || Enemy y position || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0490-0497 || Enemy HP || | |0x0490-0497 || Enemy HP || | ||
|- | |||
|0x04b8 || Level end state || c0=start of countdown, 80 = middle of countdown, 00=countdown over | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x04bb || Sp1 x position || | |0x04bb || Sp1 x position || | ||
Line 77: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x04bd || Sp3 x position || | |0x04bd || Sp3 x position || | ||
|- | |||
|0x04be || Sp1 y position || | |||
|- | |||
|0x04bf || Sp2 y position || | |||
|- | |||
|0x04c0 || Sp3 y position || | |||
|- | |||
|0x04c1 || Sp1 x speed || | |||
|- | |||
|0x04c2 || Sp2 x speed || | |||
|- | |||
|0x04c3 || Sp3 x speed || | |||
|- | |||
|0x04c4 || Sp1 y speed || | |||
|- | |||
|0x04c5 || Sp2 y speed || | |||
|- | |||
|0x04c6 || Sp3 y speed || | |||
|- | |||
|0x060a || start of music channel data stuff || | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
{{Internal Data|game=Ninja Gaiden}} | {{Internal Data|game=Ninja Gaiden}} |
Revision as of 01:44, 19 March 2017
The following article is a RAM map for Ninja Gaiden (NES).
RAM | Function | Detail |
0x001c | Current name table | |
0x001e | Paused | $0x00=$0x80 = yes |
0x0056 | Current Pattern Table 1 | |
0x0059 | Current Pattern Table 2 | |
0x0060 | Score | adds x*100 |
0x0061 | Score | adds x*25600 |
0x0062 | Ms timer, counts down from 60 (0x3c) to 0 | |
0x0063 | timer | |
0x0064 | Ninja power | |
0x0065 | Player HP | maximum is $0x10 |
0x0066 | Boss HP display | maximum is $0x10 |
0x006D | area (internal value) | |
0x0076 | Lives | |
0x0080 | Player state | |
0x0081 | Frame counter | |
0x0082 | Frame counter 2 | |
0x0083 | Player frame | |
0x0084 | Player sprite flags | flipping, layer, etc |
0x0085 | ? | Some kind of player x speed, position or scroll thing |
0x0086 | Player x position (on screen) | This will stay at 0x80 when not near screen edges |
0x0087 | ? | some kind of player y speed or gravity thing |
0x0089 | Player y speed | |
0x008a | Player y position | |
0x008c | In air | 0x00 = in air 0x10 = on ground |
0x0090 | Player hit box top | |
0x0095 | Player invincible time | |
0x00a3 | Player x position in stage (scroll) | |
0x00bf | Counter | counts up |
0x00c8 | Sp weapons active (first 3 bits) | |
0x00c9 | Current special weapon | 81 = small stars |
0x00ca | Weapon graphics | |
0x00e6-0x00e7 | holds pointer to current text string printing on cut scenes and ending | |
0x00f4 | ? | Some kind of music tone thing |
0x0314 | Current character index printing for current text | |
0x03c7 | current character being printed | |
0x0400-0x0407 | Enemy type | |
0x0410- | Enemy state | |
0x0450- | Enemy x speed | |
0x0460-0x0467 | Enemy x position | |
0x0470- | Enemy y speed | |
0x0480-0x0487 | Enemy y position | |
0x0490-0497 | Enemy HP | |
0x04b8 | Level end state | c0=start of countdown, 80 = middle of countdown, 00=countdown over |
0x04bb | Sp1 x position | |
0x04bc | Sp2 x position | |
0x04bd | Sp3 x position | |
0x04be | Sp1 y position | |
0x04bf | Sp2 y position | |
0x04c0 | Sp3 y position | |
0x04c1 | Sp1 x speed | |
0x04c2 | Sp2 x speed | |
0x04c3 | Sp3 x speed | |
0x04c4 | Sp1 y speed | |
0x04c5 | Sp2 y speed | |
0x04c6 | Sp3 y speed | |
0x060a | start of music channel data stuff |
This page is rather stubbly and could use some expansion. Are you a bad enough dude to rescue this article? |
Internal Data for Ninja Gaiden
| |
---|---|