Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Mickey's Adventures in Numberland/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Music-related stuff) |
(Removed some lists since the Notes page now exists. Tweaked descriptions. Added 4 new addresses (1-row worth).) |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|0x0245/55 || Palette for non-objects that aren't part of the bottom UI (i.e. stages, text, map, etc.). | |0x0245/55 || Palette for non-objects that aren't part of the bottom UI (i.e. stages, text, map, etc.). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0278 || What | |0x0278 || What audio plays when unpausing. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0389 || Input state. Adds the values below to whatever is being pressed. | |0x0389 || Input state. Adds the values below to whatever is being pressed. | ||
Line 64: | Line 60: | ||
|0x0431 || Horizontal acceleration. ('''Doesn't''' update every frame) | |0x0431 || Horizontal acceleration. ('''Doesn't''' update every frame) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0433 || Timer when standing on the edge. | |0x0433 || Timer when standing on the edge. When it hits the threshold value, it resets back to 0x00 and pushes Mickey off. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0435 || Falling time. Resets to 0x00 upon landing. Stops at 0x0436's value while falling, which then stuns Mickey after landing. | |0x0435 || Falling time. Resets to 0x00 upon landing. Stops at 0x0436's value while falling, which then stuns Mickey after landing. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0436 || Falling | |0x0436 || Falling stun threshold. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x043E || Idle time. Resets to 0x00 upon moving or finishing an animation (i.e. stunned from falling). When it reaches to 0xFF, Mickey plays his idle animation. | |0x043E || Idle time. Resets to 0x00 upon moving or finishing an animation (i.e. stunned from falling). When it reaches to 0xFF, Mickey plays his idle animation. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0440 || | |0x0440 || Mickey's affecting animation. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x044F || Invincibility time from getting hit | |0x044F || Invincibility time from getting hit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0461/9 || Object | |0x0461/9 || Object 1-9's type. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x046A || Something to do with gravity? | |0x046A || Something to do with gravity? | ||
Line 133: | Line 80: | ||
* 0x03 - Going Down, Facing Right | * 0x03 - Going Down, Facing Right | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x04C4/CC || Object 1-9's | |0x04C4/CC || Object 1-9's X-subposition. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x04CD/D5 || Object 1-9's | |0x04CD/D5 || Object 1-9's X-position. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x04DF/E7 || Object 1-9's | |0x04DF/E7 || Object 1-9's Y-subposition. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x04E8/F0 || Object 1-9's | |0x04E8/F0 || Object 1-9's Y-position. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x04F1 || Mickey's current horizontal subspeed. | |0x04F1 || Mickey's current horizontal subspeed. | ||
Line 154: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0645/8 || What animation to use for jumping, walking, standing, and being hurt, respectively. | |0x0645/8 || What animation to use for jumping, walking, standing, and being hurt, respectively. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x064B || Magic Number collected in level? | |0x064B || Magic Number collected in level? | ||
Line 189: | Line 110: | ||
* 0xFF - Yes | * 0xFF - Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0657 || Cooldown on "Wrong Number" animation | |0x0657 || Cooldown/duration on "Wrong Number" animation. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x065D || Selected option during the Math Problem minigame. | |0x065D || Selected option during the Math Problem minigame. | ||
Line 201: | Line 122: | ||
|0x0678 || Magic Number that you must find in the level. 0x0A is Magic Number 10. | |0x0678 || Magic Number that you must find in the level. 0x0A is Magic Number 10. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x067A/B || What sound/ | |0x067A/B || What sound/music to play in the next frame. On the frame after, if it's applicable, the audio is played and the value is reduced by 0x80. | ||
If a music is played as a sound, it'll be missing an instrument. | |||
When setting the music manually, after it finishes the audio, it moves onto the next intended one. | |||
Attempting to manually set the value to 0x9F as a music will only play it for a short time before moving onto the next music, unless the value is frozen to 0x1F after it starts playing. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x067F || Music Tempo ''(How exactly this works is unknown, the only notable thing is that when set to 0x00, it seems to play its original tempo)'' | |0x067F || Music Tempo ''(How exactly this works is unknown, the only notable thing is that when set to 0x00, it seems to play its original tempo)'' | ||
|- | |||
|0x06CD/D0 || Instrument Pitches | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Internal Data|game=Mickey's Adventures in Numberland}} | {{Internal Data|game=Mickey's Adventures in Numberland}} |
Revision as of 18:08, 22 March 2016
The following article is a RAM map for Mickey's Adventures in Numberland.
RAM | Information |
---|---|
0x009E | Currently selected area in the map.
|
0x020C | Timer before fading out of the stage.
|
0x020F/12 | Palette for the bottom UI during gameplay. |
0x0216 | Difficulty.
|
0x021B/F | Times cleared on Number City, Number Factory, Space Center, Number Museum, and Pete's Hideout, respectively. |
0x0220 | Total Magic Numbers collected. |
0x0245/55 | Palette for non-objects that aren't part of the bottom UI (i.e. stages, text, map, etc.). |
0x0278 | What audio plays when unpausing. |
0x0389 | Input state. Adds the values below to whatever is being pressed.
i.e. Holding B and A makes the address have a value of 0xC0. |
0x0421/2 | Camera's Y-position. |
0x0425/6 | Camera's X-position. |
0x042C | Maximum falling speed.
|
0x042F | Gravity.
|
0x0430 | Horizontal deceleration. (Updates every frame) |
0x0431 | Horizontal acceleration. (Doesn't update every frame) |
0x0433 | Timer when standing on the edge. When it hits the threshold value, it resets back to 0x00 and pushes Mickey off. |
0x0435 | Falling time. Resets to 0x00 upon landing. Stops at 0x0436's value while falling, which then stuns Mickey after landing. |
0x0436 | Falling stun threshold. |
0x043E | Idle time. Resets to 0x00 upon moving or finishing an animation (i.e. stunned from falling). When it reaches to 0xFF, Mickey plays his idle animation. |
0x0440 | Mickey's affecting animation. |
0x044F | Invincibility time from getting hit. |
0x0461/9 | Object 1-9's type. |
0x046A | Something to do with gravity?
|
0x04C4/CC | Object 1-9's X-subposition. |
0x04CD/D5 | Object 1-9's X-position. |
0x04DF/E7 | Object 1-9's Y-subposition. |
0x04E8/F0 | Object 1-9's Y-position. |
0x04F1 | Mickey's current horizontal subspeed. |
0x04FA | Mickey's current horizontal speed. |
0x0503 | Mickey's current vertical subspeed. |
0x050C | Mickey's current vertical speed. |
0x054F | Is your bubblegum projectile still active?
|
0x0645/8 | What animation to use for jumping, walking, standing, and being hurt, respectively. |
0x064B | Magic Number collected in level?
|
0x064E | Paused?
|
0x0657 | Cooldown/duration on "Wrong Number" animation. |
0x065D | Selected option during the Math Problem minigame. |
0x0674 | Current amount of bubblegum held. |
0x0675 | Current amount of health. |
0x0676 | Current amount of stars collected. |
0x0678 | Magic Number that you must find in the level. 0x0A is Magic Number 10. |
0x067A/B | What sound/music to play in the next frame. On the frame after, if it's applicable, the audio is played and the value is reduced by 0x80.
If a music is played as a sound, it'll be missing an instrument. When setting the music manually, after it finishes the audio, it moves onto the next intended one. Attempting to manually set the value to 0x9F as a music will only play it for a short time before moving onto the next music, unless the value is frozen to 0x1F after it starts playing. |
0x067F | Music Tempo (How exactly this works is unknown, the only notable thing is that when set to 0x00, it seems to play its original tempo) |
0x06CD/D0 | Instrument Pitches |
Internal Data for Mickey's Adventures in Numberland
| |
---|---|