Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
EarthBound Zero/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
MOTHERrocks (talk | contribs) (added values that catador figured out) |
MOTHERrocks (talk | contribs) (added more addresses) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0006 || Part of an instruction for "copy protection". $E5 on checksum failure. $00 to bypass. "Correct"/non-hack value unknown. | |0x0006 || Part of an instruction for "copy protection". $E5 on checksum failure. $00 to bypass. "Correct"/non-hack value unknown. | ||
|- | |||
|0x0015 || Used for assigning area to objects? | |||
|- | |||
|0x0060 || HP target value for stat increase during level up | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0611 || Looks like the first EXP byte, but changing it even mid-battle will result in insta-death. Anti-cheat? | |0x0611 || Looks like the first EXP byte, but changing it even mid-battle will result in insta-death. Anti-cheat? |
Revision as of 23:57, 24 September 2023
The following article is a RAM map for EarthBound Zero.
RAM | Purpose |
---|---|
0x0006 | Part of an instruction for "copy protection". $E5 on checksum failure. $00 to bypass. "Correct"/non-hack value unknown. |
0x0015 | Used for assigning area to objects? |
0x0060 | HP target value for stat increase during level up |
0x0611 | Looks like the first EXP byte, but changing it even mid-battle will result in insta-death. Anti-cheat? |
0x0818-B | The X and Y coordinates, stored strangely; see below |
Coordinates
The coordinates in RAM to not correspond to coordinates in the rest of the game. To convert it, run this Python code (in this example, bytes $818-B are `80 19 C0 2D`):
# replace with the values from the RAM ram_x = 0x1980 ram_y = 0x2dc0 real_x = ((byte1 << 8) | (byte0 & 0xC0)) >> 2 real_y = ((byte3 << 8) | (byte2 & 0xC0) - 0x2000) >> 2
Internal Data for EarthBound Zero
| |
---|---|