Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Dragon Warrior/ROM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Dr. Floppy (talk | contribs) m (→Other: Added Link to Music Pointers) |
Dr. Floppy (talk | contribs) (Added Music Data section) |
||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
</pre> | </pre> | ||
==Music Data== | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
!From !! To !! Description | |||
|- | |||
|44DB || 44DD || Silence, Pulse-1 & Pulse-2 | |||
|- | |||
|44DE || 44E2 || Silence, Triangle | |||
|- | |||
|44E3 || 454D || Throne Room, Pulse-1 | |||
|- | |||
|454E || 45B9 || Throne Room, Triangle | |||
|- | |||
|45BA || 45C3 || Courtyard, Pulse-1 | |||
|- | |||
|45C4 || 4639 || Courtyard, Triangle | |||
|- | |||
|463A || 464F || Level-Up, Pulse-1 | |||
|- | |||
|4650 || 4662 || Level-Up, Pulse-2 | |||
|- | |||
|4663 || 468A || Gwaelin's Love, Pulse-1 | |||
|- | |||
|468B || 46BB || Gwaelin's Love, Pulse-2 | |||
|- | |||
|46BD || 46DB || Gwaelin's Love, Triangle | |||
|- | |||
|46DC || 46FA || Inn, Pulse-1 | |||
|- | |||
|46FB || 4716 || Inn, Pulse-2 | |||
|- | |||
|4717 || 471D || Battle Over, Pulse-2 | |||
|- | |||
|471E || 473E || Battle Over, Pulse-1 | |||
|- | |||
|473F || 47B1 || Town, Pulse-1 | |||
|- | |||
|47B2 || 4826 || Town, Triangle | |||
|- | |||
|4827 || 4853 || Overworld, Triangle | |||
|- | |||
|4854 || 489A || Overworld, Pulse-1 | |||
|- | |||
|489B || 492C || Caverns #1-8, Pulse-1 | |||
|- | |||
|492D || 49B8 || Cavern #1, Triangle | |||
|- | |||
|4934 || 49B8 || Cavern #2, Triangle | |||
|- | |||
|493B || 49B8 || Cavern #3, Triangle | |||
|- | |||
|4942 || 49B8 || Cavern #4, Triangle | |||
|- | |||
|4947 || 49B8 || Cavern #5, Triangle | |||
|- | |||
|494E || 49B8 || Cavern #6, Triangle | |||
|- | |||
|4955 || 49B8 || Cavern #7, Triangle | |||
|- | |||
|495C || 49B8 || Cavern #8, Triangle | |||
|- | |||
|49B9 || 4ADE || Battle Theme, Pulse-1 | |||
|- | |||
|49CF || 4ADE || Battle Theme (sans intro), Pulse-1 | |||
|- | |||
|4ADF || 4B71 || Battle Theme, Triangle | |||
|- | |||
|4AF1 || 4B71 || Battle Theme (sans intro), Triangle | |||
|- | |||
|4B72 || 4BF5 || Final Battle, Pulse-1 | |||
|- | |||
|4BF6 || 4C29 || Final Battle, Pulse-2 | |||
|- | |||
|4C2A || 4C4D || Final Battle, Triangle | |||
|- | |||
|4C4E || 4CA9 || Silver Harp, Pulse-2 | |||
|- | |||
|4C4F || 4CA9 || Silver Harp, Pulse-2 | |||
|- | |||
|4CAA || 4CF0 || Fairy Flute, Triangle | |||
|- | |||
|4CF1 || 4D32 || Rainbow Drop, Pulse-2 | |||
|- | |||
|4CF2 || 4D32 || Rainbow Drop, Pulse-1 | |||
|- | |||
|4D33 || 4D59 || "Thou Art Dead", Pulse-2 | |||
|- | |||
|4D34 || 4D59 || "Thou Art Dead", Pulse-1 | |||
|- | |||
|4D5A || 4D7C || Cursed!, Pulse-2 | |||
|- | |||
|4D5B || 4D7C || Cursed!, Pulse-1 | |||
|- | |||
|4D7D || 4E4C || Title Theme, Pulse-1 | |||
|- | |||
|4E4D || 4F15 || Title Theme, Pulse-2 | |||
|- | |||
|4F16 || 4F71 || Title Theme, Triangle | |||
|- | |||
|4F72 || 50C1 || Ending Theme, Pulse-1 | |||
|- | |||
|50C2 || 523D || Ending Theme, Pulse-2 | |||
|- | |||
|523E || 5363 || Ending Theme, Triangle | |||
|} | |||
==Other== | ==Other== | ||
<pre> | <pre> |
Revision as of 03:40, 28 March 2013
The following article is a ROM map for Dragon Warrior.
Miscellany
0 to F = iNES header 2A to C0 = Map metadata (See Note 1)
Maps
Castles
C1 to 188 = Charlock Castle 189 to 250 = Hauksness Ruins 251 to 412 = Tantegel Castle 413 to 444 = Tantegel Throne Room 445 to 606 = Dragonlord's Throne Room
Towns
607 to 726 = Kol 727 to 8E8 = Brecconary 8E9 to AAA = Cantlin AAB to B72 = Garinham B73 to D34 = Rimuldar
Shrines
D35 to D66 = Sunlight Shrine D67 to D98 = Rain Shrine D99 to DCA = Rainbow Shrine
Dragonlord Cavern
DCB to E92 = Dragonlord Cavern B1 E93 to EC4 = Dragonlord Cavern B2 EC5 to EF6 = Dragonlord Cavern B3 EF7 to F28 = Dragonlord Cavern B4 F29 to F5A = Dragonlord Cavern B5 F5B to F8C = Dragonlord Cavern B6
Other Caves
F8D to FE6 = Rimuldar Passage FE7 to 1048 = Cave west of Tantegel B1 1049 to 10AA = Cave west of Tantegel B2 10AB to 1172 = Garin's Grave B1 1173 to 123A = Garin's Grave B3 123B to 136C = Garin's Grave B4 126D to 12C0 = Garin's Grave B2 12C1 to 12F2 = Erdrick's Cave B1 12F3 to 1324 = Erdrick's Cave B2
Music Data
From | To | Description |
---|---|---|
44DB | 44DD | Silence, Pulse-1 & Pulse-2 |
44DE | 44E2 | Silence, Triangle |
44E3 | 454D | Throne Room, Pulse-1 |
454E | 45B9 | Throne Room, Triangle |
45BA | 45C3 | Courtyard, Pulse-1 |
45C4 | 4639 | Courtyard, Triangle |
463A | 464F | Level-Up, Pulse-1 |
4650 | 4662 | Level-Up, Pulse-2 |
4663 | 468A | Gwaelin's Love, Pulse-1 |
468B | 46BB | Gwaelin's Love, Pulse-2 |
46BD | 46DB | Gwaelin's Love, Triangle |
46DC | 46FA | Inn, Pulse-1 |
46FB | 4716 | Inn, Pulse-2 |
4717 | 471D | Battle Over, Pulse-2 |
471E | 473E | Battle Over, Pulse-1 |
473F | 47B1 | Town, Pulse-1 |
47B2 | 4826 | Town, Triangle |
4827 | 4853 | Overworld, Triangle |
4854 | 489A | Overworld, Pulse-1 |
489B | 492C | Caverns #1-8, Pulse-1 |
492D | 49B8 | Cavern #1, Triangle |
4934 | 49B8 | Cavern #2, Triangle |
493B | 49B8 | Cavern #3, Triangle |
4942 | 49B8 | Cavern #4, Triangle |
4947 | 49B8 | Cavern #5, Triangle |
494E | 49B8 | Cavern #6, Triangle |
4955 | 49B8 | Cavern #7, Triangle |
495C | 49B8 | Cavern #8, Triangle |
49B9 | 4ADE | Battle Theme, Pulse-1 |
49CF | 4ADE | Battle Theme (sans intro), Pulse-1 |
4ADF | 4B71 | Battle Theme, Triangle |
4AF1 | 4B71 | Battle Theme (sans intro), Triangle |
4B72 | 4BF5 | Final Battle, Pulse-1 |
4BF6 | 4C29 | Final Battle, Pulse-2 |
4C2A | 4C4D | Final Battle, Triangle |
4C4E | 4CA9 | Silver Harp, Pulse-2 |
4C4F | 4CA9 | Silver Harp, Pulse-2 |
4CAA | 4CF0 | Fairy Flute, Triangle |
4CF1 | 4D32 | Rainbow Drop, Pulse-2 |
4CF2 | 4D32 | Rainbow Drop, Pulse-1 |
4D33 | 4D59 | "Thou Art Dead", Pulse-2 |
4D34 | 4D59 | "Thou Art Dead", Pulse-1 |
4D5A | 4D7C | Cursed!, Pulse-2 |
4D5B | 4D7C | Cursed!, Pulse-1 |
4D7D | 4E4C | Title Theme, Pulse-1 |
4E4D | 4F15 | Title Theme, Pulse-2 |
4F16 | 4F71 | Title Theme, Triangle |
4F72 | 50C1 | Ending Theme, Pulse-1 |
50C2 | 523D | Ending Theme, Pulse-2 |
523E | 5363 | Ending Theme, Triangle |
Other
1C9F to 1D62 = Graphic layout data for the overworld fight background 1D63 to 2662 = Overworld map
31BE to 31DB = Music Pointers (See Note 2)
3F30 to 3FB8 = Title screen data 549F to 58D9 = Ending text 5DDD to 5E58 = Chest data (See Note 3) 6FC7 to 752B = Menu text 7AC0 to 7EAD = Item, enemy, and spell menu text 8039 to BCBA = Dialogue text F3D8 to F471 = Warp data (Stairs Down) F472 to F50B = Warp data (Stairs Up) 10110 to 13FFF = Game graphics
Notes
Note 1
Metadata entries are five bytes long:
01 to 02 = Pointer to map data 03 = X size 04 = Y size 05 = Border tile
Note 2
Song bytes are in the same order as maps. (Byte 1 plays for map 1, byte 2 plays for map 2, etc.)
00 = Nothing 01 = Title Fanfare 02 = Throne Room 03 = Castle 04 = Town 05 = Overworld 06 = Cave 1 07 = Cave 2 08 = Cave 3 09 = Cave 4 0A = Cave 5 0B = Cave 6 0C = Cave 7 0D = Cave 8 0E = Battle 0F = Dragonlord 10 = End Theme 11 = Silver Harp 12 = Fairy Flute 13 = Rainbow Drop 14 = Death 15 = Inn Rest 16 = Princess Gwaelin 17 = Curse 18 = Battle (without intro) 19 = Victory 1A = Level Up
Note 3
Chest data entries are five bytes long:
01 = Map number 02 = X coordinate 03 = Y coordinate 04 = Chest contents