Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Game Boy)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Items Ids for "Inventory" and "Currently held items" | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
|'''Id''' || '''Item''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 || Sword | |||
|- | |||
|02 || Bombs | |||
|- | |||
|03 || Power bracelet | |||
|- | |||
|04 || Shield | |||
|- | |||
|05 || Bow | |||
|- | |||
|06 || Hookshot | |||
|- | |||
|07 || Fire rod | |||
|- | |||
|08 || Pegasus boots | |||
|- | |||
|09 || Ocarina | |||
|- | |||
|0A || Feather | |||
|- | |||
|0B || Shovel | |||
|- | |||
|0C || Magic powder | |||
|- | |||
|0D || Boomrang | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening]] | [[Category: The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening]] |
Revision as of 00:46, 28 March 2011
The following article is a RAM map for The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Game Boy).
RAM | Purpose |
D401 | Destination data byte 1: 00 - overworld, 01 - dungeon, 02 - side view area |
D402 | Destination data byte 2: Values from 00 to 1F accepted. FF is Color Dungeon |
D403 | Destination data byte 3: Room number. Must appear on map or it will lead to an empty room |
D404 - D405 | Destination data X and Y co-ordinates |
D700 - D79B | Currently loaded map |
D800 - D8FF | Visited status for world map: 00 - unexplored, 80 - explored, A0 - Sword on the beach not taken yet, B0 - Sword on the beach taken |
DB00 - DB01 | Your currently held items. |
DB02 - DB0B | Inventory |
DB0C - DB15 | Auto use items and keys - 00 empty, 01 has item |
DB0E | Current exchange chain item (Yoshi and so on), 0E=magnifier |
DB0F | Number of secret shells |
DB16 - DB3D | Beginning of dungeon item flags. 5 bytes fo each dungeon, 5th byte is quantity of keys for that dungeon |
DB43 | Power bracelet level |
DB45 | Number of arrows |
DB49 | Ocarina songs in possession (3 bits mask, 0=no songs, 7=all songs) |
DB4A | Ocarina selected song |
DB4C | Magic powder |
DB4D | Number of bombs |
DB4E | Sword level |
DB5A | Current health. Each increment of 08h is one full heart, each increment of 04h is one-half heart. |
DB5B | Maximum health. Simply counts the number of hearts Link has in hex. Max recommended value is 0Eh (14 hearts). |
DBD0 | Quantity of keys in posession |
DBAE | Your position on the 8x8 dungeon grid |
Items Ids for "Inventory" and "Currently held items"
Id | Item |
01 | Sword |
02 | Bombs |
03 | Power bracelet |
04 | Shield |
05 | Bow |
06 | Hookshot |
07 | Fire rod |
08 | Pegasus boots |
09 | Ocarina |
0A | Feather |
0B | Shovel |
0C | Magic powder |
0D | Boomrang |