Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Castlevania (NES, Famicom Disk System)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Mariofan2468 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Mariofan2468 (talk | contribs) (Points) |
||
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|0x04B2 || Candle 1's current image || Oscillates from $01 to $02. | |0x04B2 || Candle 1's current image || Oscillates from $01 to $02. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x04B3 || Candle 2's current image || Ditto | |0x04B3 || Candle 2's current image || Ditto | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x04B4 || Candle 3's current image || | |0x04B4 || Candle 3's current image || ' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x04B5 || Candle 4's current image || | |0x04B5 || Candle 4's current image || ' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x04B6 || Candle 5's current image || | |0x04B6 || Candle 5's current image || ' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x04B7 || Candle 6's current image || | |0x04B7 || Candle 6's current image || ' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0584 || Simon's state || $00 = standing, $01 = going right, $02 = going left, etc. | |0x0584 || Simon's state || $00 = standing, $01 = going right, $02 = going left, etc. | ||
|- | |||
|0x07FC || Ones/Tenths of points || In pseudo Decimal (Ex.: $08, $09, $10...) | |||
|- | |||
|0x07FD || Hundreds/Thousands of points || Ditto. | |||
|- | |||
|0x07FE || Ten Thousands/Hundred Thousands of points || ' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x6000-7FFF || RNG 2 || Strangely, these 8192 values are all equal to the same thing. | |0x6000-7FFF || RNG 2 || Strangely, these 8192 values are all equal to the same thing. |
Revision as of 18:41, 4 July 2018
The following article is a RAM map for Castlevania (NES, Famicom Disk System).
This page is rather stubbly and could use some expansion. Are you a bad enough dude to rescue this article? |
RAM | Function | Details |
0x0004 | RNG | Changes seemingly randomly. |
0x0007 | Title Bat Current sprite | May be used by something else. |
0x001A | Timer | Increments by 1 each frame. Resets each time you "change stage?" |
0x001E | Title Screen timer (time until demo mode) | Counts slowly (each 8 frames) up to $11 (until castle bat becomes close),
then (each frame) down from $FF to $00. |
0x0022 | Paused | $01 = yes, $00 = no |
0x0028 | Current Stage | |
0x002A | Number of Lives | |
0x002E | Camera's X position | |
0x003E | Is Simon on stairs | $00 = yes, $01 = no |
0x003F | Simon's Y position (in level) | |
0x0040 | Simon's X position (in level) | |
0x0042 | 1's and 10's place of Time in BCD | |
0x0043 | 100's and 1000's place of Time in BCD | |
0x0044 | Life Meter (Graphic) | 2 bars = +$08, Max = $40(64) |
0x0045 | Life Meter (Actual) | 2 bars = +$08, Max = $40(64) |
0x0070 | Whip length | Set to $00, $01, or $02. |
0x0071 | Number of Hearts | $00 to $63 (99 in decimal). |
0x008x | Pulse 1 channel | Values determining how the sound plays. |
0x009x | Pulse 2 channel | Ditto. |
0x00Ax | Triangle channel | ' |
0x00Bx | Noise channel | ' |
0x00F7 | Player 1 Controller | Similar to Metroid's 0x0014. |
0x0159 | Simon's current image
(unknown use : dosen't seem to affect gameplay) |
$00=standing,
$01-03 = walk, $04 = jump and crouch, $05-07 = whip/sub-weapon, $0D-0E = walk up stairs, $0F-10 = walk down stairs, $12 = hurt $1C = dead $1D = collapsing |
0x0160 | Simon's screen position (in room) | |
0x0162 | Simon's screen position (in room) | not 0x0160. |
0x038C | Simon's X position (in screen) | |
0x0390 | Enemy 1's X position (in screen) | |
0x0391 | Enemy 2's X position (in screen) | |
0x0392 | Enemy 3's X position (in screen) | |
0x0393 | Boss 1?'s X position (in screen) | |
0x0395 | Bat/Medusa Head 1's X position (in screen) | |
0x0396 | Bat/Medusa Head 2's X position (in screen) | |
0x0397 | Bat/Medusa Head 3/Drac's Top Fireball's X position (in screen) | |
0x0398 | Bat/Medusa Head 4/Drac's Middle Fireball's X position (in screen) | |
0x0399 | Bat/Medusa Head 5/Drac's Bottom Fireball's X position (in screen) | |
0x03A0 | Sub-weapon 1's X position (in screen) | |
0x03A1 | Sub-weapon 2's X position (in screen) | |
0x03A3 | Platform 1's X position (in screen) | |
0x03A4 | Platform 2's X position (in screen) | |
0x0450 | Direction Simon looks | $00 = right, $01 = left |
0x0498-049A | Timers | Count down from $08 to $00. May be related to sprites in some way. |
0x04B2 | Candle 1's current image | Oscillates from $01 to $02. |
0x04B3 | Candle 2's current image | Ditto |
0x04B4 | Candle 3's current image | ' |
0x04B5 | Candle 4's current image | ' |
0x04B6 | Candle 5's current image | ' |
0x04B7 | Candle 6's current image | ' |
0x0584 | Simon's state | $00 = standing, $01 = going right, $02 = going left, etc. |
0x07FC | Ones/Tenths of points | In pseudo Decimal (Ex.: $08, $09, $10...) |
0x07FD | Hundreds/Thousands of points | Ditto. |
0x07FE | Ten Thousands/Hundred Thousands of points | ' |
0x6000-7FFF | RNG 2 | Strangely, these 8192 values are all equal to the same thing. |
Internal Data for Castlevania
| |
---|---|