Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Mario Bros. (NES)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(mario bros. ram) |
Mariofan2468 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
! Address !! Description | ! Address !! Description | ||
|- | |||
| 0x0018 || Controller 1 Held Down Buttons | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0019 || Controller 1 Held Down Buttons Except Jump which is tapped | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x0029 || Current Game Mode (0=1P A, 1=1P B, 2=2P A, 3=2P B) | | 0x0029 || Current Game Mode (0=1P A, 1=1P B, 2=2P A, 3=2P B) | ||
|- | |||
| 0x002A || Fine-Timer | |||
|- | |||
| 0x002B || Fine-Timer For Unpausing the game | |||
|- | |||
| 0x002D || General Coarse-Timer | |||
|- | |||
| 0x002E || Coarse-Timer Until Next Enemy Spawn | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x003A || Game A (0)/B (1) flag | | 0x003A || Game A (0)/B (1) flag | ||
Line 23: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x0099-0x009B || Player 2 Score | | 0x0099-0x009B || Player 2 Score | ||
|- | |||
| 0x00FA-0x00FB || Music related stuff | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0200-0x02FF || OAM Page | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0300-0x047F || Entities Array (each entity occupies 0x20 addresses, Mario is 0x0300, Luigi is 0x0320 and the rest is for the enemies) | |||
|- | |||
| + 0x00 || Is Entity Enabled ($00 = no, not $00 = yes) | |||
|- | |||
| + 0x01 || Entity Direction Flags ($01 = Right, $02 = Left, $04 = Slowing down horizontally, $40 = falling, $80 = rising) | |||
|- | |||
| + 0x02 || Entity Walk Forward by a pixel Timer Maximum | |||
|- | |||
| + 0x03 || Entity Platform Fine-Timer and Entity Walk Forward by a pixel Fine-Timer (possibly other timers) | |||
|- | |||
| + 0x04 || Entity Animation Frame | |||
|- | |||
| + 0x05 || Entity Sprite Map (how many sprites are displayed and where) | |||
|- | |||
| + 0x06 || Entity Animation Frame Starting Tile | |||
|- | |||
| + 0x07 || Entity Sprite Tile Properties And Palette | |||
|- | |||
| + 0x08 || Entity Y position in pixels | |||
|- | |||
| + 0x09 || Entity X position in pixels | |||
|- | |||
| + 0x0F || Entity Object ID ($00 = None, $01 = Mario, $02 = Luigi, $10 = shellcreeper, $20 = crab, $30 = fighterfly, $40 = coin, $80 = freezie, $B0 = fireball...) | |||
|- | |||
| + 0x10 || Entity Held Down Buttons Except Jump which is tapped | |||
|- | |||
| + 0x12 || Entity Walk State Timer | |||
|- | |||
| + 0x14 || Entity Walk State ($00 = 1/3 px/f, $01 = 1/2 px/f, $02 = 1 px/f) | |||
|- | |||
| + 0x19-1A || Entity background tile pointer | |||
|- | |||
| 0x04B0 || Bonus Game State ($00 = no bonus game, $01 = start bonus game, $02 = bonus game) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x04B1 || Bonus Timer (seconds) | | 0x04B1 || Bonus Timer (seconds) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x04B2 || Bonus Timer ( | | 0x04B2 || Bonus Timer (deciseconds) | ||
|- | |||
| 0x04B3 || Bonus Timer (frames) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x04B5 || Bonus Coins collected P1 | | 0x04B5 || Bonus Coins collected P1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x04B6 || Bonus Coins collected P2 | | 0x04B6 || Bonus Coins collected P2 | ||
|- | |||
| 0x0682 || Music SQ2 Note ID | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0686 || Music Noise Note ID | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0691 || Music SQ1 Note Length Timer Maximum | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 00:19, 5 October 2023
The following article is a RAM map for Mario Bros. (NES).
Address | Description |
---|---|
0x0018 | Controller 1 Held Down Buttons |
0x0019 | Controller 1 Held Down Buttons Except Jump which is tapped |
0x0029 | Current Game Mode (0=1P A, 1=1P B, 2=2P A, 3=2P B) |
0x002A | Fine-Timer |
0x002B | Fine-Timer For Unpausing the game |
0x002D | General Coarse-Timer |
0x002E | Coarse-Timer Until Next Enemy Spawn |
0x003A | Game A (0)/B (1) flag |
0x0041 | Current displayed level number |
0x0048 | Player 1 Lives |
0x004C | Player 2 Lives |
0x0070 | POW hits remaining |
0x0071 | Screen shake timer |
0x0091-0x0093 | High Score |
0x0095-0x0097 | Player 1 Score |
0x0099-0x009B | Player 2 Score |
0x00FA-0x00FB | Music related stuff |
0x0200-0x02FF | OAM Page |
0x0300-0x047F | Entities Array (each entity occupies 0x20 addresses, Mario is 0x0300, Luigi is 0x0320 and the rest is for the enemies) |
+ 0x00 | Is Entity Enabled ($00 = no, not $00 = yes) |
+ 0x01 | Entity Direction Flags ($01 = Right, $02 = Left, $04 = Slowing down horizontally, $40 = falling, $80 = rising) |
+ 0x02 | Entity Walk Forward by a pixel Timer Maximum |
+ 0x03 | Entity Platform Fine-Timer and Entity Walk Forward by a pixel Fine-Timer (possibly other timers) |
+ 0x04 | Entity Animation Frame |
+ 0x05 | Entity Sprite Map (how many sprites are displayed and where) |
+ 0x06 | Entity Animation Frame Starting Tile |
+ 0x07 | Entity Sprite Tile Properties And Palette |
+ 0x08 | Entity Y position in pixels |
+ 0x09 | Entity X position in pixels |
+ 0x0F | Entity Object ID ($00 = None, $01 = Mario, $02 = Luigi, $10 = shellcreeper, $20 = crab, $30 = fighterfly, $40 = coin, $80 = freezie, $B0 = fireball...) |
+ 0x10 | Entity Held Down Buttons Except Jump which is tapped |
+ 0x12 | Entity Walk State Timer |
+ 0x14 | Entity Walk State ($00 = 1/3 px/f, $01 = 1/2 px/f, $02 = 1 px/f) |
+ 0x19-1A | Entity background tile pointer |
0x04B0 | Bonus Game State ($00 = no bonus game, $01 = start bonus game, $02 = bonus game) |
0x04B1 | Bonus Timer (seconds) |
0x04B2 | Bonus Timer (deciseconds) |
0x04B3 | Bonus Timer (frames) |
0x04B5 | Bonus Coins collected P1 |
0x04B6 | Bonus Coins collected P2 |
0x0682 | Music SQ2 Note ID |
0x0686 | Music Noise Note ID |
0x0691 | Music SQ1 Note Length Timer Maximum |