Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Wario Land 4/ROM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Under construction...) |
|||
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| 4 bit | | 4 bit | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| 32 | |||
| 2D40F4 | | 2D40F4 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2D8390 | |||
| The End + PUSH START | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| Yes | |||
| 32 | |||
| 2D830E | |||
| 0-1-3 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 2D9D18 | |||
| If you continue... | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| Yes | |||
| 32 | |||
| 2D9C78/? | |||
| 0/? | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | 68CF5C | ||
| | | Golden pyramid | ||
| | | Indexed | ||
| Yes | |||
| 30 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 28C730 | ||
| | | Garage sprites | ||
| | | 4 bit | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| | | 32 | ||
| | | 28C570 | ||
| | | 0-1-2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2A37C0 | ||
| | | Hole | ||
| | | 4 bit | ||
| | | Yes | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| | | 2A37A0 | ||
| | | 0 | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
== Differences between US and Japanese ROMs == | == Differences between US and Japanese ROMs == |
Revision as of 20:28, 30 May 2011
Graphics
Offset | Description | Encoding | Compressed? | Width | Palette offset | Palette index | TSA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
283F54 | Nintendo logo | 8 bit | Yes | 17 | 283F14 | 0 | |
28B234 | Garage | Indexed | Yes | 30 | 28B210 | 0 | |
28E880 | Newspaper | 4 bit | Yes | 32 | 28E780 | 0-1-2 | |
295954 | Wario Land logo | 4 bit | Yes | 2942FC | 6-7-9 | ||
29D4D0 | Wario enters the pyramid | 4 bit | Yes | 32 | 2DDDA0/29B240 | 0/0 | |
29B2C0 | Golden pyramid | 4 bit | Yes | 29B240 | 0-1-2-3 | ||
2A53F8 | Wario | 4 bit | Yes | 32 | 2DDDA0/? | 0/? | |
2A4E3C | Wario | 4 bit | Yes | 32 | 2DDDA0 | 0 | |
2D41D4 | STEAKS! | 4 bit | Yes | 32 | 2D40F4 | 0 | |
2D8390 | The End + PUSH START | 4 bit | Yes | 32 | 2D830E | 0-1-3 | |
2D9D18 | If you continue... | 4 bit | Yes | 32 | 2D9C78/? | 0/? | |
68CF5C | Golden pyramid | Indexed | Yes | 30 | |||
28C730 | Garage sprites | 4 bit | Yes | 32 | 28C570 | 0-1-2 | |
2A37C0 | Hole | 4 bit | Yes | 16 | 2A37A0 | 0 |
Differences between US and Japanese ROMs
Offset | US | JP | Description |
---|---|---|---|
0000A9 | 45 | 00 | WARIOLANDE - WARIOLAND[NULL CHAR] |
0000AF | 45 | 4A | AWAE - AWAJ |
0000BD | EC | 2C | Checksum |
072CB8 | 00 | 01 | |
072D18 | 94 | A8 | |
072E67 | 49 00 20 08 | 48 01 21 01 | |
072E6D | 49 | 48 | |
072E6F | 20 08 70 01 B0 18 BC 98 | 70 01 B0 18 BC 98 46 A1 | |
072E78 | A1 46 F0 | F0 BC 01 | |
072E7C | 01 BC | 00 47 | |
072E7F | 47 | 00 | |
072F08 | 94 | A8 |