Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Game Boy)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m (Reverted edit of 71.239.132.37, changed back to last version by Jigglysaint) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{rammap|game=The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening}} | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
|'''RAM''' || '''Purpose''' | |||
|- | |||
|DBD0 || Quantity of keys in posession | |||
|- | |||
|DB16 - DB3D || Beginning of dungeon item flags. 5 bytes fo each dungeon, 5th byte is quantity of keys for that dungeon | |||
|- | |||
|D401 || Destination data byte 1: 00 - overworld, 01 - dungeon, 02 - side view area | |||
|- | |||
|D402 || Destination data byte 2: Values from 00 to 1F accepted. FF is Color Dungeon | |||
|- | |||
|D403|| Destination data byte 3: Room number. Must appear on map or it will lead to an empty room | |||
|- | |||
|D404 - D405 || Destination data X and Y co-ordinates | |||
|- | |||
|DBAE || Your position on the 8x8 dungeon grid | |||
|- | |||
|DB00 - DB01 || Your currently held items. | |||
|- | |||
|DB02 - DB0B || Inventory | |||
|- | |||
|DB0C - DB15 || Auto use items and keys - 00 empty, 01 has item | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 02:03, 27 November 2007
The following article is a RAM map for The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Game Boy).
RAM | Purpose |
DBD0 | Quantity of keys in posession |
DB16 - DB3D | Beginning of dungeon item flags. 5 bytes fo each dungeon, 5th byte is quantity of keys for that dungeon |
D401 | Destination data byte 1: 00 - overworld, 01 - dungeon, 02 - side view area |
D402 | Destination data byte 2: Values from 00 to 1F accepted. FF is Color Dungeon |
D403 | Destination data byte 3: Room number. Must appear on map or it will lead to an empty room |
D404 - D405 | Destination data X and Y co-ordinates |
DBAE | Your position on the 8x8 dungeon grid |
DB00 - DB01 | Your currently held items. |
DB02 - DB0B | Inventory |
DB0C - DB15 | Auto use items and keys - 00 empty, 01 has item |