Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Castlevania II: Simon's Quest/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Mariofan2468 (talk | contribs) m (clarify items) |
Mantidactyle (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{rammap|game=Castlevania II}} | {{subpage}} | ||
{{rammap|game=Castlevania II: Simon's Quest}} | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" | ||
Line 6: | Line 7: | ||
|0x0005 || Pause Menu Displayed || 12h (hexadecimal) = no, 00h = yes | |0x0005 || Pause Menu Displayed || 12h (hexadecimal) = no, 00h = yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0018 || Game Mode || 00h = reset, 01h = title screen, 02h = something title?, 03h = title starts game, 04h = lives display, 05h = game, 06h = trigger life loss, 07h = game over, 08h = title menu, 09h = trigger ending (load mode), 0Ah = ending, 0Bh = trigger ???, 0Ch = trigger load ending graphics and then trigger 09h?, 0Dh = trigger 0Ch?, 0Eh = ending complete? back to title screen, 0Fh = GAME START fade-out | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0019 || Game Sub-Mode || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0022 || Black Screen Timer || 0 = no black screen, not 0 = black screen and counts down to 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0023 || Title Menu Option || 0 = GAME START, 1 = PASSWORD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0026 || Pause || 0 = not paused, 1 = start pause, 2 = select pause | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x002A || Game Mode Timer || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x002C || Transition Type || 00h = trigger lives display, 01h = lives display, 02h = loading, 03h = no transition, 04h = day/night change dialog, 05h = fade out, 06h = black screen, 07h = fade back in, 08h = horizontal room transition, 09h = vertical room transition, 0Ah = horizontal region transition, 0Bh = vertical region transition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0030 || Region || 00h = town, 01h = mansion, 02h = woods, 03h = graveyard, 04h = mountains, 05h = castlevania's ruins | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0031 || Lives || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0034 || Is Dead Flag || 0 = no, not 0 = yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0035 || Death Timer || | ||
|- | |||
|0x0046-47 || Experience || Four digits 0-9 | |||
|- | |||
|0x0048-49 || Hearts || Four digits 0-9 | |||
|- | |||
|0x004A || Acquired Sub-Weapons || Each sub-weapon one bit (01h = dagger, 02h = silver knife, 04h = gold knife, 08h = holy water, 10h = diamond, 20h = sacred flame, 40h = oak stake, 80h = nothing) | |||
|- | |||
|0x004C || Laurels Count || Two digits 0-9 | |||
|- | |||
|0x004D || Garlic Count || Two digits 0-9 | |||
|- | |||
|0x004F || Equipped Item || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0053-54 || Simon X position in room (pixels) || | |0x0053-54 || Simon X position in room (pixels) || | ||
|- | |||
|0x006C-6D || Simon X speed (sub-pixels and pixels) || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0077 || Dialog Box Letter Y Tile (in nametable) || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0078 || Dialog Box Letter X Tile || | |||
|- | |||
|0x007B || Dialog Box Letter Timer || | |||
|- | |||
|0x007C || Dialog Box Letter ID || | |||
|- | |||
|0x007D || Dialog Box Line Starting X Tile & Merchant Dialog Box Refuse Timer || | |||
|- | |||
|0x007E || Dialog Box Choice || 0 = "NO", 1 = "YES" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0080 || Energy || Starts at 30h | |0x0080 || Energy || Starts at 30h | ||
Line 34: | Line 61: | ||
|0x0081 || Max Energy || | |0x0081 || Max Energy || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0082 || Day or Night Flag || 0 = Day, 1 = Night | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0083 || Time xx:00:00.00 || Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0084 || Time 00:00:00.xx || Frames (not displayed in-game, 15 frames per minute (0x00 to 0x0E inclusive)) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0086 || Time 00:xx:00 | |0x0085 || Time 00:00:xx.00 || Minutes | ||
|- | |||
|0x0086 || Time 00:xx:00.00 || Hours | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x008B || Level || | |0x008B || Level || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0090 || Equipped Weapon || | |0x0090 || Equipped Sub-Weapon || (0 for nothing and 1 to 7 in the same order as in the in-game menu) | ||
|- | |||
|0x0091 || Acquired Items || Each item one bit (01h = rib, 02h = heart, 04h = eye, 08h = nail, 10h = ring, 20h = white gem, 40h = blue gem, 20h+40h = red gem, 80h = nothing) | |||
|- | |||
|0x0092 || More Acquired Items || Each item one bit (01h = silk bag, 02h = magic cross, 04h = laurels, 08h = garlic) | |||
|- | |||
|0x00A1-A2 || Noise/DPCM Note Pointer || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x00AB || Pulse 1 Note Time Left || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x00AC || Pulse 2 Note Time Left || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x00AD || Triangle Note Time Left || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x00AF || Noise active || 0 = no, 1 = yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x00BB || Noise Period and Volume || probably pointer to a table | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x00BC || Noise/DPCM Note Pointer (copy of 0x00A1?) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x00F1 || Controller Held || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x00F3 || Controller Tapped || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x00FC || Y Screen Scroll (pixels) || | ||
|- | |||
|0x00FD || X Screen Scroll (pixels) || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0124 || Pulse 1 Volume || | |0x0124 || Pulse 1 Volume || | ||
Line 72: | Line 109: | ||
|0x0151 || Pulse 2 Frame Of Volume Envelope || | |0x0151 || Pulse 2 Frame Of Volume Envelope || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0300 || | |0x0300-509? || Objects Table || let i be the index of an object and j be a property of that object, that property is at address (0x300 + j*18 + i). | ||
|- | List of Objects | ||
| | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" | ||
|- | |'''i (in decimal)''' || '''Object''' | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | |0 || Simon | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | |1 || Simon whip | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | |2 || Simon whip tip | ||
| | |- | ||
|3-5 || Simon sub-weapons | |||
|- | |||
|6-14 at least || NPCs/Enemies/Collectibles | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
List of Properties | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
|'''j (in decimal)''' || '''Property''' | |||
|- | |||
|0 || Absolute Animation Frame | |||
|- | |||
|2 || Y position in camera (pixels) | |||
|- | |||
|3 || Y position in camera (sub-pixels) | |||
|- | |||
|4 || X position in camera (pixels) | |||
|- | |||
|5 || X position in camera (sub-pixels) | |||
|- | |||
|6 || Y speed (signed pixels) | |||
|- | |||
|7 || Y speed (sub-pixels) | |||
|- | |||
|8 || X speed (signed pixels) | |||
|- | |||
|9 || X speed (sub-pixels) | |||
|- | |||
|10 || AI | |||
|- | |||
|11 || Disappear during pause (0 = no, 4 = yes) | |||
|- | |||
|12 || State (possible values for Simon: 00h = standing, 01h = walking, 02h = jumping, 03h = crouching, 04h = attacking, 05h = fall from ledge, 06h = hurt, 07h = auto-align with stairs, 08h = start stairs, 09h = stand on stairs, 0Ah = walk on stairs, 80h = start death, 81h = death hurt, 82h = dead on the floor, FFh = dead to lives display) | |||
|- | |||
|13 || Timer until next Animation Frame | |||
|- | |||
|14 || Animation Frame of Current Animation | |||
|- | |||
|16 || Direction faced (0 = left, 1 = right) | |||
|- | |||
|18 || Sub-State | |||
|- | |||
|25 || Health | |||
|- | |||
|28 || I-Frames | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0434 || Current Whip || | |0x0434 || Current Whip || 00h = leather, 01h = thorn, 02h = chain, 03h = morning star, 04h = flame | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0446 || Simon jump is rising || 0 = no, 1 = yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x050A?-6FF? || Block Clipdata? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{ | {{Internal Data|game=Castlevania II: Simon's Quest}} |
Latest revision as of 07:10, 24 January 2024
This is a sub-page of Castlevania II: Simon's Quest.
The following article is a RAM map for Castlevania II: Simon's Quest.
RAM | Function | Detail | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0005 | Pause Menu Displayed | 12h (hexadecimal) = no, 00h = yes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0018 | Game Mode | 00h = reset, 01h = title screen, 02h = something title?, 03h = title starts game, 04h = lives display, 05h = game, 06h = trigger life loss, 07h = game over, 08h = title menu, 09h = trigger ending (load mode), 0Ah = ending, 0Bh = trigger ???, 0Ch = trigger load ending graphics and then trigger 09h?, 0Dh = trigger 0Ch?, 0Eh = ending complete? back to title screen, 0Fh = GAME START fade-out | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0019 | Game Sub-Mode | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0022 | Black Screen Timer | 0 = no black screen, not 0 = black screen and counts down to 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0023 | Title Menu Option | 0 = GAME START, 1 = PASSWORD | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0026 | Pause | 0 = not paused, 1 = start pause, 2 = select pause | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x002A | Game Mode Timer | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x002C | Transition Type | 00h = trigger lives display, 01h = lives display, 02h = loading, 03h = no transition, 04h = day/night change dialog, 05h = fade out, 06h = black screen, 07h = fade back in, 08h = horizontal room transition, 09h = vertical room transition, 0Ah = horizontal region transition, 0Bh = vertical region transition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0030 | Region | 00h = town, 01h = mansion, 02h = woods, 03h = graveyard, 04h = mountains, 05h = castlevania's ruins | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0031 | Lives | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0034 | Is Dead Flag | 0 = no, not 0 = yes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0035 | Death Timer | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0046-47 | Experience | Four digits 0-9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0048-49 | Hearts | Four digits 0-9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x004A | Acquired Sub-Weapons | Each sub-weapon one bit (01h = dagger, 02h = silver knife, 04h = gold knife, 08h = holy water, 10h = diamond, 20h = sacred flame, 40h = oak stake, 80h = nothing) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x004C | Laurels Count | Two digits 0-9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x004D | Garlic Count | Two digits 0-9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x004F | Equipped Item | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0053-54 | Simon X position in room (pixels) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x006C-6D | Simon X speed (sub-pixels and pixels) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0077 | Dialog Box Letter Y Tile (in nametable) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0078 | Dialog Box Letter X Tile | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x007B | Dialog Box Letter Timer | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x007C | Dialog Box Letter ID | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x007D | Dialog Box Line Starting X Tile & Merchant Dialog Box Refuse Timer | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x007E | Dialog Box Choice | 0 = "NO", 1 = "YES" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0080 | Energy | Starts at 30h | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0081 | Max Energy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0082 | Day or Night Flag | 0 = Day, 1 = Night | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0083 | Time xx:00:00.00 | Days | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0084 | Time 00:00:00.xx | Frames (not displayed in-game, 15 frames per minute (0x00 to 0x0E inclusive)) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0085 | Time 00:00:xx.00 | Minutes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0086 | Time 00:xx:00.00 | Hours | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x008B | Level | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0090 | Equipped Sub-Weapon | (0 for nothing and 1 to 7 in the same order as in the in-game menu) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0091 | Acquired Items | Each item one bit (01h = rib, 02h = heart, 04h = eye, 08h = nail, 10h = ring, 20h = white gem, 40h = blue gem, 20h+40h = red gem, 80h = nothing) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0092 | More Acquired Items | Each item one bit (01h = silk bag, 02h = magic cross, 04h = laurels, 08h = garlic) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00A1-A2 | Noise/DPCM Note Pointer | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00AB | Pulse 1 Note Time Left | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00AC | Pulse 2 Note Time Left | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00AD | Triangle Note Time Left | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00AF | Noise active | 0 = no, 1 = yes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00BB | Noise Period and Volume | probably pointer to a table | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00BC | Noise/DPCM Note Pointer (copy of 0x00A1?) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00F1 | Controller Held | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00F3 | Controller Tapped | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00FC | Y Screen Scroll (pixels) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00FD | X Screen Scroll (pixels) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0124 | Pulse 1 Volume | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0125 | Pulse 2 Volume | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0150 | Pulse 1 Frame Of Volume Envelope | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0151 | Pulse 2 Frame Of Volume Envelope | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0300-509? | Objects Table | let i be the index of an object and j be a property of that object, that property is at address (0x300 + j*18 + i).
List of Objects
List of Properties
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0434 | Current Whip | 00h = leather, 01h = thorn, 02h = chain, 03h = morning star, 04h = flame | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0446 | Simon jump is rising | 0 = no, 1 = yes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x050A?-6FF? | Block Clipdata? |
Internal Data for Castlevania II: Simon's Quest
| |
---|---|