Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Legacy of the Wizard/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m (Xkeeper moved page Legacy of the Wizard:RAM map to Legacy of the Wizard/RAM map: normalize subpages and titles) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0039~003B || RNG values || these values aren't directly used as a random number but instead as part of RNG calculation, they get reset in password screen to something reliable, but after that change each time a random number is needed | |0039~003B || RNG values || these values aren't directly used as a random number but instead as part of RNG calculation, they get reset in password screen to something reliable, but after that change each time a random number is needed | ||
|- | |||
|0040 || Current Character || 0-4, 6 when selecting | |||
|- | |||
|0043 || Player X Fine || 0-15 | |||
|- | |||
|0044 || Player X Tile || 0-63 | |||
|- | |||
|0045 || Player Y || 0-191 | |||
|- | |||
|0047 || Map X || 0-3 | |||
|- | |||
|0048 || Map Y || 0-17 | |||
|- | |||
|0051-53 || Carried Items || 0: empty | |||
|- | |||
|0055 || Equipped Item || 0-2 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0058 || Health || | |0058 || Health || | ||
Line 15: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|005B || # of Keys || | |005B || # of Keys || | ||
|- | |||
|005C || Player Jump || | |||
|- | |||
|005D || Player Strength || | |||
|- | |||
|005E || Player Shots Allowed || | |||
|- | |||
|005F || Player Range || | |||
|- | |||
|0060~006F || Inventory || Count of each item on inventory screen. | |||
|- | |||
|007B || Current X Fine Scroll || 0-15 | |||
|- | |||
|007C || Current X Tile Scroll || 0-48 | |||
|- | |||
|00F2 || Boss Life || | |||
|- | |||
|0300-0321 || Last Save || Bytes 0300-31F: inventory<br /> | |||
Byte 0320: keys<br /> | |||
Byte 0321: gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0400~048F || Sprite Tables || 9 sprites, 16 bytes per sprite:<br /> | |0400~048F || Sprite Tables || 9 sprites, 16 bytes per sprite:<br /> |
Latest revision as of 02:42, 24 January 2024
The following article is a RAM map for Legacy of the Wizard.
RAM | Function | Details |
0038 | Upper bound / modulus for RNG | e.g. if this is $04, RNG will roll guaranteed within 0-3 range |
0039~003B | RNG values | these values aren't directly used as a random number but instead as part of RNG calculation, they get reset in password screen to something reliable, but after that change each time a random number is needed |
0040 | Current Character | 0-4, 6 when selecting |
0043 | Player X Fine | 0-15 |
0044 | Player X Tile | 0-63 |
0045 | Player Y | 0-191 |
0047 | Map X | 0-3 |
0048 | Map Y | 0-17 |
0051-53 | Carried Items | 0: empty |
0055 | Equipped Item | 0-2 |
0058 | Health | |
0059 | Magic | |
005A | Gold | |
005B | # of Keys | |
005C | Player Jump | |
005D | Player Strength | |
005E | Player Shots Allowed | |
005F | Player Range | |
0060~006F | Inventory | Count of each item on inventory screen. |
007B | Current X Fine Scroll | 0-15 |
007C | Current X Tile Scroll | 0-48 |
00F2 | Boss Life | |
0300-0321 | Last Save | Bytes 0300-31F: inventory Byte 0320: keys |
0400~048F | Sprite Tables | 9 sprites, 16 bytes per sprite: Byte x0: OAM graphic index |
Internal Data for Legacy of the Wizard
| |
---|---|