Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Game Boy)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m (Hawk moved page The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening/RAM map to The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Game Boy)/RAM map) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" | ||
|'''RAM''' || '''Purpose''' | |'''RAM''' || '''Purpose''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|D401 || Destination data byte 1: 00 - overworld, 01 - dungeon, 02 - side view area | |D401 || Destination data byte 1: 00 - overworld, 01 - dungeon, 02 - side view area | ||
Line 16: | Line 12: | ||
|D404 - D405 || Destination data X and Y co-ordinates | |D404 - D405 || Destination data X and Y co-ordinates | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |D700 - D79B || Currently loaded map | ||
|- | |||
|D800 - D8FF || World map status | |||
Each screen status is represented by a byte, which is a combination of the following masks : | |||
00 : Unexplored | |||
10 : changed from initial status (for example sword taken on the beach or dungeon opened with key) | |||
20 : owl talked | |||
80 : visited | |||
For example, visiting the first dungeon's screen (80) and opening it with the key (10) would put that byte at 90 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DB00 - DB01 || Your currently held items. | |DB00 - DB01 || Your currently held items. | ||
Line 22: | Line 27: | ||
|DB02 - DB0B || Inventory | |DB02 - DB0B || Inventory | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DB0C - DB15 || | |DB0C || Flippers (01=have) | ||
|- | |||
|DB0D || Potion (01=have) | |||
|- | |||
|DB0E || Current item in trading game (01=Yoshi, 0E=magnifier) | |||
|- | |||
|DB0F || Number of secret shells | |||
|- | |||
|DB10-DB14 || Dungeons entrance keys (01=have) | |||
|- | |||
|DB15 || Number of golden leaves | |||
|- | |||
|DB16 - DB3D || Beginning of dungeon item flags. 5 bytes fo each dungeon, 5th byte is quantity of keys for that dungeon | |||
|- | |||
|DB43 || Power bracelet level | |||
|- | |||
|DB44 || Shield level | |||
|- | |||
|DB45 || Number of arrows | |||
|- | |||
|DB49 || Ocarina songs in possession (3 bits mask, 0=no songs, 7=all songs) | |||
|- | |||
|DB4A || Ocarina selected song | |||
|- | |||
|DB4C || Magic powder quantity | |||
|- | |||
|DB4D || Number of bombs | |||
|- | |||
|DB4E || Sword level | |||
|- | |||
|DB56-DB58 || Number of times the character died for each save slot (one byte per save slot) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DB5A || Current health. Each increment of 08h is one full heart, each increment of 04h is one-half heart. | |DB5A || Current health. Each increment of 08h is one full heart, each increment of 04h is one-half heart. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DB5B || Maximum health. Simply counts the number of hearts Link has in hex. Max recommended value is 0Eh (14 hearts). | |DB5B || Maximum health. Simply counts the number of hearts Link has in hex. Max recommended value is 0Eh (14 hearts). | ||
|- | |||
|DB5D-DB5E || Number of rupees (for 999 put 0999) | |||
|- | |||
|DB65-DB6C || Instruments for every dungeon, 00=no instrument, 03=have instrument | |||
|- | |||
|DB76 || Max magic powder | |||
|- | |||
|DB77 || Max bombs | |||
|- | |||
|DB78 || Max arrows | |||
|- | |||
|DBAE || Your position on the 8x8 dungeon grid | |||
|- | |||
|DBD0 || Quantity of keys in posession | |||
|} | |||
Items Ids for "Inventory" and "Currently held items" | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
|'''Id''' || '''Item''' | |||
|- | |||
|01 || Sword | |||
|- | |||
|02 || Bombs | |||
|- | |||
|03 || Power bracelet | |||
|- | |||
|04 || Shield | |||
|- | |||
|05 || Bow | |||
|- | |||
|06 || Hookshot | |||
|- | |||
|07 || Fire rod | |||
|- | |||
|08 || Pegasus boots | |||
|- | |||
|09 || Ocarina | |||
|- | |||
|0A || Feather | |||
|- | |||
|0B || Shovel | |||
|- | |||
|0C || Magic powder | |||
|- | |||
|0D || Boomrang | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Internal Data}} |
Latest revision as of 20:58, 28 January 2024
The following article is a RAM map for The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Game Boy).
RAM | Purpose |
D401 | Destination data byte 1: 00 - overworld, 01 - dungeon, 02 - side view area |
D402 | Destination data byte 2: Values from 00 to 1F accepted. FF is Color Dungeon |
D403 | Destination data byte 3: Room number. Must appear on map or it will lead to an empty room |
D404 - D405 | Destination data X and Y co-ordinates |
D700 - D79B | Currently loaded map |
D800 - D8FF | World map status
Each screen status is represented by a byte, which is a combination of the following masks : 00 : Unexplored 10 : changed from initial status (for example sword taken on the beach or dungeon opened with key) 20 : owl talked 80 : visited For example, visiting the first dungeon's screen (80) and opening it with the key (10) would put that byte at 90 |
DB00 - DB01 | Your currently held items. |
DB02 - DB0B | Inventory |
DB0C | Flippers (01=have) |
DB0D | Potion (01=have) |
DB0E | Current item in trading game (01=Yoshi, 0E=magnifier) |
DB0F | Number of secret shells |
DB10-DB14 | Dungeons entrance keys (01=have) |
DB15 | Number of golden leaves |
DB16 - DB3D | Beginning of dungeon item flags. 5 bytes fo each dungeon, 5th byte is quantity of keys for that dungeon |
DB43 | Power bracelet level |
DB44 | Shield level |
DB45 | Number of arrows |
DB49 | Ocarina songs in possession (3 bits mask, 0=no songs, 7=all songs) |
DB4A | Ocarina selected song |
DB4C | Magic powder quantity |
DB4D | Number of bombs |
DB4E | Sword level |
DB56-DB58 | Number of times the character died for each save slot (one byte per save slot) |
DB5A | Current health. Each increment of 08h is one full heart, each increment of 04h is one-half heart. |
DB5B | Maximum health. Simply counts the number of hearts Link has in hex. Max recommended value is 0Eh (14 hearts). |
DB5D-DB5E | Number of rupees (for 999 put 0999) |
DB65-DB6C | Instruments for every dungeon, 00=no instrument, 03=have instrument |
DB76 | Max magic powder |
DB77 | Max bombs |
DB78 | Max arrows |
DBAE | Your position on the 8x8 dungeon grid |
DBD0 | Quantity of keys in posession |
Items Ids for "Inventory" and "Currently held items"
Id | Item |
01 | Sword |
02 | Bombs |
03 | Power bracelet |
04 | Shield |
05 | Bow |
06 | Hookshot |
07 | Fire rod |
08 | Pegasus boots |
09 | Ocarina |
0A | Feather |
0B | Shovel |
0C | Magic powder |
0D | Boomrang |
Internal Data for The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Game Boy)
| |
---|---|