Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Castlevania II: Simon's Quest/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Chronogeran (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Mariofan2468 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" | ||
|'''RAM''' || '''Function''' || '''Detail''' | |'''RAM''' || '''Function''' || '''Detail''' | ||
|- | |||
|0x0005 || Pause Menu Displayed || 12h (hexadecimal) = no, 00h = yes | |||
|- | |||
|0x0026 || Pause || 0 = no, 1 = yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0031 || Lives || 1 byte signed | |0x0031 || Lives || 1 byte signed | ||
Line 24: | Line 28: | ||
|0x004f || Equipped Item || | |0x004f || Equipped Item || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0080 || Energy || | |0x0053-54 || Simon X position in room (pixels) || | ||
|- | |||
|0x0080 || Energy || Starts at 30h | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0081 || Max Energy || | |0x0081 || Max Energy || | ||
Line 43: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0092 || More Items || Each item one bit (silk bag, magic cross, laurels, garlic) | |0x0092 || More Items || Each item one bit (silk bag, magic cross, laurels, garlic) | ||
|- | |||
|0x00a1-a2 || Noise/DPCM Note Pointer || | |||
|- | |||
|0x00ab || Pulse 1 Note Time Left || | |||
|- | |||
|0x00ac || Pulse 2 Note Time Left || | |||
|- | |||
|0x00ad || Triangle Note Time Left || | |||
|- | |||
|0x00af || Noise active || 0 = no, 1 = yes | |||
|- | |||
|0x00bb || Noise Period and Volume || probably pointer to a table | |||
|- | |||
|0x00bc || Noise/DPCM Note Pointer (copy of 0x00a1?) || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0124 || Pulse 1 Volume || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0125 || Pulse 2 Volume || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0150 || Pulse 1 Frame Of Volume Envelope || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0151 || Pulse 2 Frame Of Volume Envelope || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0300 || Simon animation frame || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0301-02 || Simon whip animation frame || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0324 || Simon Y position in camera (pixels) || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0336 || Simon Y position in camera (sub-pixels) || | |||
|- | |||
|0x036C || Simon Y speed (signed pixels) || | |||
|- | |||
|0x037E || Simon Y speed (sub-pixels) || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0434 || Current Whip || | |0x0434 || Current Whip || | ||
|- | |||
|0x037E || Simon jump is rising || 0 = no, 1 = yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x04C8 || Boss Health || | |0x04C8 || Boss Health || | ||
|- | |||
|0x0500-6ff || Block Clipdata? || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} |
Revision as of 14:38, 4 December 2022
The following article is a RAM map for Castlevania II: Simon's Quest.
RAM | Function | Detail |
0x0005 | Pause Menu Displayed | 12h (hexadecimal) = no, 00h = yes |
0x0026 | Pause | 0 = no, 1 = yes |
0x0031 | Lives | 1 byte signed |
0x0034 | Is Dead Flag | |
0x0046 | Experience 00xx | Two digits 0-9 |
0x0047 | Experience xx00 | Two digits 0-9 |
0x0048 | Hearts 00xx | Two digits 0-9 |
0x0049 | Hearts xx00 | Two digits 0-9 |
0x004a | Weapons | Each weapon one bit |
0x004c | Laurels Count | Two digits 0-9 |
0x004d | Garlic Count | Two digits 0-9 |
0x004f | Equipped Item | |
0x0053-54 | Simon X position in room (pixels) | |
0x0080 | Energy | Starts at 30h |
0x0081 | Max Energy | |
0x0083 | Time xx:00:00:00 | Days |
0x0084 | Time 00:00:00:xx | Seconds |
0x0085 | Time 00:00:xx:00 | Minutes |
0x0086 | Time 00:xx:00:00 | Hours |
0x008B | Level | |
0x0090 | Equipped Weapon | |
0x0091 | Items | Each item one bit (red gem = white + blue) |
0x0092 | More Items | Each item one bit (silk bag, magic cross, laurels, garlic) |
0x00a1-a2 | Noise/DPCM Note Pointer | |
0x00ab | Pulse 1 Note Time Left | |
0x00ac | Pulse 2 Note Time Left | |
0x00ad | Triangle Note Time Left | |
0x00af | Noise active | 0 = no, 1 = yes |
0x00bb | Noise Period and Volume | probably pointer to a table |
0x00bc | Noise/DPCM Note Pointer (copy of 0x00a1?) | |
0x0124 | Pulse 1 Volume | |
0x0125 | Pulse 2 Volume | |
0x0150 | Pulse 1 Frame Of Volume Envelope | |
0x0151 | Pulse 2 Frame Of Volume Envelope | |
0x0300 | Simon animation frame | |
0x0301-02 | Simon whip animation frame | |
0x0324 | Simon Y position in camera (pixels) | |
0x0336 | Simon Y position in camera (sub-pixels) | |
0x036C | Simon Y speed (signed pixels) | |
0x037E | Simon Y speed (sub-pixels) | |
0x0434 | Current Whip | |
0x037E | Simon jump is rising | 0 = no, 1 = yes |
0x04C8 | Boss Health | |
0x0500-6ff | Block Clipdata? |
This page is rather stubbly and could use some expansion. Are you a bad enough dude to rescue this article? |