Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Star Fox/Audio Data: Difference between revisions
< Star Fox
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Adding table of known audio clips) |
(Added Audio Clip Table) |
||
Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
| Noise 2 | | Noise 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0C292A</code> | ||
| Mechanical | | ?? | ||
|- | |||
| <code>0C512C</code> | |||
| Crash | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C679A</code> | |||
| Mechanical 3 | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C775A</code> | |||
| Damaged | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0C877D</code> | ||
| | | Shield | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0C976A</code> | ||
| | | Calliope | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0C4589</code> | ||
| | | Laser 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0C6482</code> | ||
| | | Noise 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0C7547</code> | ||
| | | Wing | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0C9572</code> | ||
| Mechanical | | Mechanical 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0CB08F</code> | ||
| | | Horns | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0CB74F</code> | ||
| | | Strings | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0CC5D4</code> | ||
| | | Beep | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0CC505</code> | ||
| | | Beep 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0CD2A0</code> | ||
| | | Click | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0CD4AA</code> | ||
| | | Snare | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0CD26A</code> | ||
| | | Click 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0CDB34</code> | ||
| | | Beep 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0CDC15</code> | ||
| | | Bass Guitar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0CDD08</code> | ||
| Synth Lead | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0CE233</code> | |||
| Click 3 | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0CE272</code> | |||
| Noise 4 | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0CE767</code> | |||
| Tom | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0CEAF4</code> | |||
| Beep 4 | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0CEB4F</code> | |||
| ?? | | ?? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0CEBE7</code> | ||
| | | Orchestra Hit | ||
|- | |||
| <code>0CF1C6</code> | |||
| Click 4 | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0CF163</code> | |||
| Beep 5 | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0CF661</code> | |||
| Flute | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0CF886</code> | |||
| Horns 2 | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0CFFCA</code> | |||
| Crash 2 | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0D2ADD</code> | |||
| Prepare For Launch | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0D4F1C</code> | |||
| Radio Chatter | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0D10E0</code> | |||
| Treads | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0D12B6</code> | |||
| Emergency | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0D791F</code> | |||
| Incoming Enemy Fighters | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0D1282</code> | |||
| Click 5 | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0D6995</code> | |||
| Crash 3 | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0D7727</code> | |||
| Synth Lead 2 | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0DA6BA</code> | |||
| Good Luck | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0DB606</code> | |||
| Haunting Music | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0DC3FB</code> | |||
| Orchestra Hit 2 | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0DCEF3</code> | |||
| Orchestra Hit 3 | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0E1BEC</code> | |||
| This Is Corneria | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0E2B76</code> | |||
| Pepper Speaking | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0E5C8A</code> | |||
| I'm Heading Back To Corneria | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0E6F35</code> | |||
| Crash 4 | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0E7A7E</code> | |||
| Beep 6 | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0E7B25</code> | |||
| Roger | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0E79AF</code> | |||
| Synth Lead 3 | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0E958D</code> | |||
| Let's Go | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0E3974</code> | |||
| Congratulations | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0EA73B</code> | |||
| Noise 5 | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0EC3C7</code> | |||
| Horns 3 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0EC50B</code> | ||
| | | French Horns | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0ED2D3</code> | ||
| | | Beep 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0ED324</code> | ||
| | | Strings Hit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0ED540</code> | ||
| | | Horns 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0EED82</code> | ||
| | | Flute 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>0EEFA7</code> | ||
| | | Horns 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 03:08, 13 June 2019
This is a sub-page of Star Fox.
Audio Data | |
Game | Star Fox |
Start Address | 0x0C0000 |
End Address | 0x0EFFFF |
# of Entries | unknown |
Entry Length | unknown |
Total Length | 196,608 bytes |
Back to the ROM map |
Audio Data
Audio clips are stored in BRR format. Each audio data block is 9 bytes long.
Offset Size Description ------- ---- ----------- 0x00 1 Flags 0x01 8 16 Samples (4-bits each)
The first byte contains flags that apply to all of the samples in this block. If bit 0 is set, then this is the last block of the audio clip. If bit 1 is set, this block should be played in a loop. (Since loop information is handled separately in the audio directory, the loop bit is most likely ignored.)
The high nibble (4-bits) of the Flags field specifies the number of bits that each sample in this block should be shifted to the left.
The rest of the Flags field (bits 2-3) control a custom filter to be applied to each sample in the block. There are 4 possible filter values.
Audio Clips
Start | Description |
---|---|
0C2B22
|
Mechanical |
0C2F00
|
Mechanical 2 |
0C3A64
|
Laser |
0C3FC5
|
Bomb |
0C5EBE
|
Hit |
0C6D31
|
Incoming Enemy |
0C7F0D
|
Twin Blaster |
0C8B1C
|
Andross Laugh |
0C8FC9
|
Repaired |
0C9AD3
|
Noise |
0C9CD6
|
?? |
0C9D0C
|
?? |
0C9D42
|
Timpani |
0C36C3
|
?? |
0C64E5
|
Noise 2 |
0C292A
|
?? |
0C512C
|
Crash |
0C679A
|
Mechanical 3 |
0C775A
|
Damaged |
0C877D
|
Shield |
0C976A
|
Calliope |
0C4589
|
Laser 2 |
0C6482
|
Noise 3 |
0C7547
|
Wing |
0C9572
|
Mechanical 4 |
0CB08F
|
Horns |
0CB74F
|
Strings |
0CC5D4
|
Beep |
0CC505
|
Beep 2 |
0CD2A0
|
Click |
0CD4AA
|
Snare |
0CD26A
|
Click 2 |
0CDB34
|
Beep 3 |
0CDC15
|
Bass Guitar |
0CDD08
|
Synth Lead |
0CE233
|
Click 3 |
0CE272
|
Noise 4 |
0CE767
|
Tom |
0CEAF4
|
Beep 4 |
0CEB4F
|
?? |
0CEBE7
|
Orchestra Hit |
0CF1C6
|
Click 4 |
0CF163
|
Beep 5 |
0CF661
|
Flute |
0CF886
|
Horns 2 |
0CFFCA
|
Crash 2 |
0D2ADD
|
Prepare For Launch |
0D4F1C
|
Radio Chatter |
0D10E0
|
Treads |
0D12B6
|
Emergency |
0D791F
|
Incoming Enemy Fighters |
0D1282
|
Click 5 |
0D6995
|
Crash 3 |
0D7727
|
Synth Lead 2 |
0DA6BA
|
Good Luck |
0DB606
|
Haunting Music |
0DC3FB
|
Orchestra Hit 2 |
0DCEF3
|
Orchestra Hit 3 |
0E1BEC
|
This Is Corneria |
0E2B76
|
Pepper Speaking |
0E5C8A
|
I'm Heading Back To Corneria |
0E6F35
|
Crash 4 |
0E7A7E
|
Beep 6 |
0E7B25
|
Roger |
0E79AF
|
Synth Lead 3 |
0E958D
|
Let's Go |
0E3974
|
Congratulations |
0EA73B
|
Noise 5 |
0EC3C7
|
Horns 3 |
0EC50B
|
French Horns |
0ED2D3
|
Beep 7 |
0ED324
|
Strings Hit |
0ED540
|
Horns 4 |
0EED82
|
Flute 2 |
0EEFA7
|
Horns 5 |