Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Excitebike (NES)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Some data recorded on a recon for this game. Was gathered a long time ago.) |
m (Reordered items) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|'''RAM Address''' || '''Function''' || '''Details''' | |'''RAM Address''' || '''Function''' || '''Details''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x000E || moving || i think this is 1 when your standing still and are ready to go, 0 else | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x0024 || timers || count down at start. 0x0034 starts at 5 counts down every 11 frames then 0024 starts to count down once per frame, when 0024 is at 2, it means go | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x0034 || timers || count down at start. 0x0034 starts at 5 counts down every 11 frames then 0024 starts to count down once per frame, when 0024 is at 2, it means go | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x0090 || x pos || vertical position (out of context of game) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x00B0 ||lane || which track you are in, 1-4 (0 means sand etc). luke says "when in the air" :s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x00F3 || speed || starting at 0, maxes at 46/47. pressing B gets you there faster (increments by 2, where A adds just one), but 47/49 seems the max speed. seems to be a cap somewhere, poking it higher doesnt give you more speed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x037C || status || 0:ok, 1:puddle, 2:top/bottom of track (1 and 2 = slowdown) | | 0x037C || status || 0:ok, 1:puddle, 2:top/bottom of track (1 and 2 = slowdown) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x03AC || heading (?) || 2=down, 1 moves towards the moter a little bit (how much?), 0 doesnt move towards the motor/on the motor/... | ||
|- | |||
| 0x03D4 ||coord y || some kind of vert pos, not quite though | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x03E3 || motor temp. || starts at 08. stables at 17 when holding A. overheats at 32. running over "speedup" actually just resets your temp (kind of misleading...) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x0408/F || timer || (f=low 8=high). counts 0 to 10 each | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x0490/FF || sprites || track sprites, use for collision stuff | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x0627/C || score || (low nibbles make up score) | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} |
Revision as of 11:07, 24 August 2008
The following article is a RAM map for Excitebike (NES).
RAM Address | Function | Details |
0x000E | moving | i think this is 1 when your standing still and are ready to go, 0 else |
0x0024 | timers | count down at start. 0x0034 starts at 5 counts down every 11 frames then 0024 starts to count down once per frame, when 0024 is at 2, it means go |
0x0034 | timers | count down at start. 0x0034 starts at 5 counts down every 11 frames then 0024 starts to count down once per frame, when 0024 is at 2, it means go |
0x0090 | x pos | vertical position (out of context of game) |
0x00B0 | lane | which track you are in, 1-4 (0 means sand etc). luke says "when in the air" :s |
0x00F3 | speed | starting at 0, maxes at 46/47. pressing B gets you there faster (increments by 2, where A adds just one), but 47/49 seems the max speed. seems to be a cap somewhere, poking it higher doesnt give you more speed. |
0x037C | status | 0:ok, 1:puddle, 2:top/bottom of track (1 and 2 = slowdown) |
0x03AC | heading (?) | 2=down, 1 moves towards the moter a little bit (how much?), 0 doesnt move towards the motor/on the motor/... |
0x03D4 | coord y | some kind of vert pos, not quite though |
0x03E3 | motor temp. | starts at 08. stables at 17 when holding A. overheats at 32. running over "speedup" actually just resets your temp (kind of misleading...) |
0x0408/F | timer | (f=low 8=high). counts 0 to 10 each |
0x0490/FF | sprites | track sprites, use for collision stuff |
0x0627/C | score | (low nibbles make up score) |
This page is rather stubbly and could use some expansion. Are you a bad enough dude to rescue this article? |