Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Speedy Blupi 2/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{{rammap|game=Speedy Blupi 2}} This table compares addresses for two versions of the game: ''Speedy Blupi 2'' version 2.2 English (as available on blupi.org), and ''Speedy Eggbert 2'' version 1.0 English. Italicized names are speculative; non-italicized names directly match the Planet Blupi source code. ==Globals== {| border="1" align="center" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="margin: 0 0 1em 1em; background: #f7f8ff; border: 1px #8888cc solid; border-collapse: col...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! ''Blupi'' | ! ''Blupi'' | ||
! ''Eggbert'' | ! ''Eggbert'' | ||
|- | |||
| 435030 | |||
| | |||
| int | |||
| g_speedRate | |||
| How many iterations of events are processed in one frame. Default is 1. F5/F6 keys toggle between 1x and 2x. | |||
|- | |||
| 435034 | |||
| | |||
| int | |||
| g_timerInterval | |||
| Target frame time in milliseconds. Default is 50 ms (20 fps) | |||
|- | |||
| 435038 | |||
| | |||
| int | |||
| g_mouseType | |||
|- | |||
| 43503c | |||
| | |||
| UINT | |||
| g_lastPhase | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 48a3c8 | |||
| | |||
| char[260] | |||
| g_CDPath | |||
| MAX_PATH is 260 | |||
|- | |||
| 48a4cc | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 48a4d0 | | 48a4d0 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 48a4d4 | | 48a4d4 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 48a4d8 | | 48a4d8 |
Revision as of 21:51, 25 May 2024
The following article is a RAM map for Speedy Blupi 2.
This table compares addresses for two versions of the game: Speedy Blupi 2 version 2.2 English (as available on blupi.org), and Speedy Eggbert 2 version 1.0 English. Italicized names are speculative; non-italicized names directly match the Planet Blupi source code.
Globals
Address | Datatype | Symbol | Info | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Blupi | Eggbert | |||
435030 | int | g_speedRate | How many iterations of events are processed in one frame. Default is 1. F5/F6 keys toggle between 1x and 2x. | |
435034 | int | g_timerInterval | Target frame time in milliseconds. Default is 50 ms (20 fps) | |
435038 | int | g_mouseType | ||
43503c | UINT | g_lastPhase | ||
48a3c8 | char[260] | g_CDPath | MAX_PATH is 260 | |
48a4cc | ||||
48a4d0 | ||||
48a4d4 | ||||
48a4d8 | 48ebf8 | CEvent* | g_pEvent | Event handler |
48a4dc | 48ebfc | CPixmap* | g_pPixmap | Graphics handler |
48a4e0 | 48ec00 | CSound* | g_pSound | Sound handler |
48a4e4 | 48ec04 | CNetwork* | g_pNetwork | Netplay handler |
48a4e8 | 48ec08 | CMovie* | g_pMovie | Video playback handler (leftover) |
48a4ec | 48ec0c | CDecor* | g_pDecor | Gameplay handler |
48a4f0 | BOOL | g_bFullScreen | ||
48a4f4 | BOOL | g_bBenchmarkSuccess | Whether the PC is deemed strong enough for 16-bit graphics. | |
48a4f8 | BOOL | g_bTrueColor | ||
48a4fc | BOOL | g_bTrueColorDecor | ||
48a500 | BOOL | g_bCDAudio | If TRUE, forego all MIDI playback and instead play the corresponding track on an audio CD. (unused) | |
48a504 | int | g_benchmark | The numeric result of the performance benchmark (seemingly measured by the number of images drawn within a time interval?) | |
48a508 | ||||
48a50c | BOOL | g_bActive | Whether the application window is focused. | |
48a510 | BOOL | g_bTermInit | TRUE when the application is done initializing.
FALSE when starting up (loading graphics, doing benchmark, etc). |