Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Super Mario Bros. 3/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05EE-05F0 || Time remaining | |05EE-05F0 || Time remaining | ||
|- | |||
|0715-0717 || current player score divided by 10. | |||
|- | |||
|0736 || Mario # of Lives (max 99[0x63]) | |||
|- | |||
|0736 || Luigi # of Lives | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0746 || Mario's Form that he will start next level as. When the level is loaded this value gets transferred to 00ED. | |0746 || Mario's Form that he will start next level as. When the level is loaded this value gets transferred to 00ED. | ||
Line 22: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7D9C-7D9E || Each Byte Represents a reward card Mario has 00-No Item, 01-Mushroom, 02-Flower, 03-Star | |7D9C-7D9E || Each Byte Represents a reward card Mario has 00-No Item, 01-Mushroom, 02-Flower, 03-Star | ||
|- | |||
|7D9F-7DA1 || Storage for Mario Score (/10) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|7DA2 || # of coins Mario has | |7DA2 || # of coins Mario has | ||
Line 28: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7DBF-7DC1 || Each Byte Represents a reward card Luigi has 00-No Item, 01-Mushroom, 02-Flower, 03-Star | |7DBF-7DC1 || Each Byte Represents a reward card Luigi has 00-No Item, 01-Mushroom, 02-Flower, 03-Star | ||
|- | |||
|7DC2-7DC4 || Storage for Luigi Score(/10) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|7DC5 || # of coins Luigi has | |7DC5 || # of coins Luigi has |
Revision as of 00:22, 18 May 2006
NOTE: All values in Table are Hexadecimal unless noted otherwise.
The following article is a RAM map for Super Mario Bros. 3.
RAM | Purpose |
00ED | Current Form: 00-Small, 01-Super, 02-Fire, 03-Racoon, 04-Frog, 05-Bear, 06-Hammer |
03DD | Power Meter in Status Bar, 7F is Full (Player Can Fly) |
0552 | Timer that is set after player is hit. Determine how long you flash (are invincible) |
0577 | Determines if Player is inside the Goomba Boot: 00-No, 01-Yes |
05EE-05F0 | Time remaining |
0715-0717 | current player score divided by 10. |
0736 | Mario # of Lives (max 99[0x63]) |
0736 | Luigi # of Lives |
0746 | Mario's Form that he will start next level as. When the level is loaded this value gets transferred to 00ED. |
0747 | For Luigi; See 0746. |
7D80-7D9B | Each Byte Represents an Item that Mario is Carrying (Pressing 'B' while at Map Screen): 00-No Item, 01-Mushroom, 02-Flower, 03-Leaf, 04-Frog, 05-Bear, 06-Hammer Bro Suit, 07-Cloud, 08-P-Wing, 09-Star, 0A-Anchor, 0B-Hammer, 0C-Whistle, 0D-Music Box. 0E and above will most likely crash the game, not completely tested though. |
7D9C-7D9E | Each Byte Represents a reward card Mario has 00-No Item, 01-Mushroom, 02-Flower, 03-Star |
7D9F-7DA1 | Storage for Mario Score (/10) |
7DA2 | # of coins Mario has |
7DA3-7DBE | Each Byte Represents an Item that Luigi is Carrying (Pressing 'B' while at Map Screen): 00-No Item, 01-Mushroom, 02-Flower, 03-Leaf, 04-Frog, 05-Bear, 06-Hammer Bro Suit, 07-Cloud, 08-P-Wing, 09-Star, 0A-Anchor, 0B-Hammer, 0C-Whistle, 0D-Music Box. 0E and above will most likely crash the game, not completely tested though. |
7DBF-7DC1 | Each Byte Represents a reward card Luigi has 00-No Item, 01-Mushroom, 02-Flower, 03-Star |
7DC2-7DC4 | Storage for Luigi Score(/10) |
7DC5 | # of coins Luigi has |
This page is rather stubbly and could use some expansion. Are you a bad enough dude to rescue this article? |