Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The Legend of Zelda/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Put a 0 in front of the < 1000 range of RAM addresses. Also noted the prescence of hex with the "$".) |
(Added breaks. Formatted the addresses. Added Details column.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{rammap|game=Legend of Zelda}} | {{rammap|game=Legend of Zelda}} | ||
<br> | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" | ||
| '''RAM''' || '''Function''' || '''Details''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x004C || Countdown until Link can use his sword again after touching a white bubble || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0070 || Link's X position on the screen || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0084 || Link's Y position on the screen || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0098 || The direction Link is facing || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x052E || Red Bubble Sword Disable switch || $01 if Link's use of his sword has been disabled by a red bubble, $00 otherwise. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x062D || Current quest for first save slot || $00=First, $01=Second | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x062E || Current quest for second save slot || $00=First, $01=Second | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x062F || Current quest for third save slot || $00=First, $01=Second | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0656 || Cursor position for selecting Link's B item || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0657 || Current sword || $00=None, $01=Sword, $02=White Sword, $03=Magical Sword | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0658 || Number of Bombs || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0659 || Arrow status || $00=None, $01=Arrow, $02=Silver Arrow | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x065A || Bow in Inventory || $00=False, $01=True | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x065B || Status of candle || 00=None, $01=Blue Candle, $02=Red Candle | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x065C || Whistle in Inventory || $00=False, $01=True | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x065D || Food in Inventory || $00=False, $01=True | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x065E || Potion in Inventory || $00=None/Letter, $01=Life Potion, $02=2nd Potion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x065F || Magical Rod in Inventory || $00=False, $01=True | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0660 || Raft in Inventory || $00=False, $01=True | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0661 || Magic Book in Inventory || $00=False, $01=True | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0662 || Ring in Inventory || $00-None, $01-Blue Ring, $02-Red Ring. Note: Changing this value will not change Link's color. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0663 || Step Ladder in Inventory || $00=False, $01=True | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0664 || Magical Key in Inventory || $00=False, $01=True | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0665 || Power Bracelet in Invenotry || $00=False, $01=True | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0666 || Letter in Inventory || $00=False, $01=True, Link can buy potions from the old woman if $02. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0667 || Compass status for Levels 1 through 8 || When value is converted to binary, a $01 represents having the Compass and a $00 represents not having it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0668 || Map status for Levels 1 through 8 || When value is converted to binary, a $01 represents having the Map and a $00 represents not having it. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0669 || Level 9 Compass possessed || $00=False, $01=True | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x066A || Level 9 Map possessed || $00=False, $01=True | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x066C || Clock possessed || $00=False, $01=True | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x066D || Number of Rupees | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x066E || Number of Keys | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x066F || Heart Containers || Low Nibble = how many hearts are filled. High Nybble = Number of heart containers - 1 <br> Ex: $10 = 2 Heart Containers with none filled | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0670 || The heart following the last filled heart || $00 = empty, $01 to $7F = half full, $80 to $FF = full. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0671 || Triforce pieces || When value is converted to binary, a $01 represents having the piece and a $00 represents not having it. | ||
See [http://img519.imageshack.us/img519/2193/tribitflags0mi.jpg this] image for a visualization. | See [http://img519.imageshack.us/img519/2193/tribitflags0mi.jpg this] image for a visualization. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0674 || Boomerang in Inventory || $00=False, $01=True. Note: 0x0675 overrides this variable. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0675 || Magical Boomerang in Inventory || $00=False, $01=True. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0676 || Magic Shield in Inventory || $00=False, $01=True. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x067C || Maximum number of bombs || Starts out as $08. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x067D || Number of rupees to add || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x067E || Number of rupees to subtract || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x6804 || Link's tunic color || $29 = green, $32 = blue, $16 = red | ||
|- | |||
|0x6B92 || Link's tunic color. This value is overwritten with 0x6804 when Link exits a cave or enters or exits a level | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | |||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} |
Revision as of 22:02, 21 January 2008
The following article is a RAM map for The Legend of Zelda.
RAM | Function | Details |
0x004C | Countdown until Link can use his sword again after touching a white bubble | |
0x0070 | Link's X position on the screen | |
0x0084 | Link's Y position on the screen | |
0x0098 | The direction Link is facing | |
0x052E | Red Bubble Sword Disable switch | $01 if Link's use of his sword has been disabled by a red bubble, $00 otherwise. |
0x062D | Current quest for first save slot | $00=First, $01=Second |
0x062E | Current quest for second save slot | $00=First, $01=Second |
0x062F | Current quest for third save slot | $00=First, $01=Second |
0x0656 | Cursor position for selecting Link's B item | |
0x0657 | Current sword | $00=None, $01=Sword, $02=White Sword, $03=Magical Sword |
0x0658 | Number of Bombs | |
0x0659 | Arrow status | $00=None, $01=Arrow, $02=Silver Arrow |
0x065A | Bow in Inventory | $00=False, $01=True |
0x065B | Status of candle | 00=None, $01=Blue Candle, $02=Red Candle |
0x065C | Whistle in Inventory | $00=False, $01=True |
0x065D | Food in Inventory | $00=False, $01=True |
0x065E | Potion in Inventory | $00=None/Letter, $01=Life Potion, $02=2nd Potion |
0x065F | Magical Rod in Inventory | $00=False, $01=True |
0x0660 | Raft in Inventory | $00=False, $01=True |
0x0661 | Magic Book in Inventory | $00=False, $01=True |
0x0662 | Ring in Inventory | $00-None, $01-Blue Ring, $02-Red Ring. Note: Changing this value will not change Link's color. |
0x0663 | Step Ladder in Inventory | $00=False, $01=True |
0x0664 | Magical Key in Inventory | $00=False, $01=True |
0x0665 | Power Bracelet in Invenotry | $00=False, $01=True |
0x0666 | Letter in Inventory | $00=False, $01=True, Link can buy potions from the old woman if $02. |
0x0667 | Compass status for Levels 1 through 8 | When value is converted to binary, a $01 represents having the Compass and a $00 represents not having it. |
0x0668 | Map status for Levels 1 through 8 | When value is converted to binary, a $01 represents having the Map and a $00 represents not having it. |
0x0669 | Level 9 Compass possessed | $00=False, $01=True |
0x066A | Level 9 Map possessed | $00=False, $01=True |
0x066C | Clock possessed | $00=False, $01=True |
0x066D | Number of Rupees | |
0x066E | Number of Keys | |
0x066F | Heart Containers | Low Nibble = how many hearts are filled. High Nybble = Number of heart containers - 1 Ex: $10 = 2 Heart Containers with none filled |
0x0670 | The heart following the last filled heart | $00 = empty, $01 to $7F = half full, $80 to $FF = full. |
0x0671 | Triforce pieces | When value is converted to binary, a $01 represents having the piece and a $00 represents not having it.
See this image for a visualization. |
0x0674 | Boomerang in Inventory | $00=False, $01=True. Note: 0x0675 overrides this variable. |
0x0675 | Magical Boomerang in Inventory | $00=False, $01=True. |
0x0676 | Magic Shield in Inventory | $00=False, $01=True. |
0x067C | Maximum number of bombs | Starts out as $08. |
0x067D | Number of rupees to add | |
0x067E | Number of rupees to subtract | |
0x6804 | Link's tunic color | $29 = green, $32 = blue, $16 = red |
0x6B92 | Link's tunic color. This value is overwritten with 0x6804 when Link exits a cave or enters or exits a level |
This page is rather stubbly and could use some expansion. Are you a bad enough dude to rescue this article? |