Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Star Fox/Audio Data: Difference between revisions
< Star Fox
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Added audio data page.) |
(Adding table of known audio clips) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{subpage|game=Star Fox: | {{subpage|game=Star Fox:ROM map}} | ||
{{Infobox table|name=Audio Data | {{Infobox table|name=Audio Data | ||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
== Audio Data == | == Audio Data == | ||
Audio clips are stored in BRR format. | Audio clips are stored in BRR format. Each audio data block is 9 bytes long. | ||
Offset Size Description | Offset Size Description | ||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
0x01 8 16 Samples (4-bits each) | 0x01 8 16 Samples (4-bits each) | ||
The first byte contains flags that apply to all of the samples in this block. If bit 0 is set, then this is the last block of the audio clip. If bit 1 is set, this block should be played in a loop. (Since loop information is handled separately | The first byte contains flags that apply to all of the samples in this block. If bit 0 is set, then this is the last block of the audio clip. If bit 1 is set, this block should be played in a loop. (Since loop information is handled separately in the audio directory, the loop bit is most likely ignored.) | ||
The high nibble (4-bits) of the Flags field specifies the number of bits that each sample in this block should be shifted to the left. | The high nibble (4-bits) of the Flags field specifies the number of bits that each sample in this block should be shifted to the left. | ||
The rest of the Flags field (bits 2-3) control a custom filter to be applied to each sample in the block. There are 4 possible filter values. | The rest of the Flags field (bits 2-3) control a custom filter to be applied to each sample in the block. There are 4 possible filter values. | ||
== Audio Clips == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!style="text-align:left;" | Start | |||
!style="text-align:left;" | Description | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2F00</code> | |||
| Mechanical 2 | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C3A64</code> | |||
| Laser | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C3FC5</code> | |||
| Bomb | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C5EBE</code> | |||
| Hit | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C6D31</code> | |||
| Incoming Enemy | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C7F0D</code> | |||
| Twin Blaster | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C8B1C</code> | |||
| Andross Laugh | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C8FC9</code> | |||
| Repaired | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C9AD3</code> | |||
| Noise | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C9CD6</code> | |||
| ?? | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C9D0C</code> | |||
| ?? | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C9D42</code> | |||
| Timpani | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C36C3</code> | |||
| ?? | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C64E5</code> | |||
| Noise 2 | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| Mechanical | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| ?? | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| ?? | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| ?? | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| ?? | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| ?? | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| ?? | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| ?? | |||
|- | |||
| <code>0C2B22</code> | |||
| ?? | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 02:40, 13 June 2019
This is a sub-page of Star Fox.
Audio Data | |
Game | Star Fox |
Start Address | 0x0C0000 |
End Address | 0x0EFFFF |
# of Entries | unknown |
Entry Length | unknown |
Total Length | 196,608 bytes |
Back to the ROM map |
Audio Data
Audio clips are stored in BRR format. Each audio data block is 9 bytes long.
Offset Size Description ------- ---- ----------- 0x00 1 Flags 0x01 8 16 Samples (4-bits each)
The first byte contains flags that apply to all of the samples in this block. If bit 0 is set, then this is the last block of the audio clip. If bit 1 is set, this block should be played in a loop. (Since loop information is handled separately in the audio directory, the loop bit is most likely ignored.)
The high nibble (4-bits) of the Flags field specifies the number of bits that each sample in this block should be shifted to the left.
The rest of the Flags field (bits 2-3) control a custom filter to be applied to each sample in the block. There are 4 possible filter values.
Audio Clips
Start | Description |
---|---|
0C2B22
|
Mechanical |
0C2F00
|
Mechanical 2 |
0C3A64
|
Laser |
0C3FC5
|
Bomb |
0C5EBE
|
Hit |
0C6D31
|
Incoming Enemy |
0C7F0D
|
Twin Blaster |
0C8B1C
|
Andross Laugh |
0C8FC9
|
Repaired |
0C9AD3
|
Noise |
0C9CD6
|
?? |
0C9D0C
|
?? |
0C9D42
|
Timpani |
0C36C3
|
?? |
0C64E5
|
Noise 2 |
0C2B22
|
Mechanical |
0C2B22
|
Mechanical |
0C2B22
|
Mechanical |
0C2B22
|
Mechanical |
0C2B22
|
Mechanical |
0C2B22
|
Mechanical |
0C2B22
|
Mechanical |
0C2B22
|
Mechanical |
0C2B22
|
Mechanical |
0C2B22
|
Mechanical |
0C2B22
|
Mechanical |
0C2B22
|
Mechanical |
0C2B22
|
Mechanical |
0C2B22
|
Mechanical |
0C2B22
|
Mechanical |
0C2B22
|
Mechanical |
0C2B22
|
?? |
0C2B22
|
?? |
0C2B22
|
?? |
0C2B22
|
?? |
0C2B22
|
?? |
0C2B22
|
?? |
0C2B22
|
?? |
0C2B22
|
?? |