Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Mega Man 4/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| $3F0-$407 || Vertical Speed High || | | $3F0-$407 || Vertical Speed High || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $408-$41F || [[$408-$41F: Substance and Shape | | $408-$41F || [[$408-$41F: Substance_and_Shape|Substance and Shape]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $420-$437 || [[$420-$437: Direction Bits | | $420-$437 || [[$420-$437: Direction_Bits|Direction Bits]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $438-$44F || Enemy Number# of Level || Useful to [[$F9CE: Set disable flag in $100-$11F range for stage's enemy/item | | $438-$44F || [[Enemy_Number#_of_Level|Enemy Number# of Level]] || Useful to [[$F9CE: Set disable flag in $100-$11F range for stage's enemy/item to know which enemy to disable|$FC9E]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $450-$467 || Enemy HP | | $450-$467 || Enemy HP || | ||
|- | |||
| $468-47F || [[Object_ASM_Private_Memory_1|Object ASM Private Memory 1]] || | |||
|- | |||
| $480-497 || [[Object_ASM_Private_Memory_2|Object ASM Private Memory 2]] || | |||
|- | |||
| $498-4AF || [[Object_ASM_Private_Memory_3|Object ASM Private Memory 3]] || | |||
|- | |||
| $4B0-$4C7 || [[Object_ASM_Private_Memory_4|Object ASM Private Memory 4]] || | |||
|- | |||
| $4C8-$4DF || [[Object_ASM_Private_Memory_5|Object ASM Private Memory 5]] || | |||
|- | |||
| $4E0-$4F7 || [[Object_ASM_Private_Memory_6|Object ASM Private Memory 6]] || | |||
|- | |||
| $4F8-$50F || [[Object_ASM_Private_Memory_7|Object ASM Private Memory 7]] || | |||
|- | |||
| $510-$527 || Object ASM Private Memory 8 || | |||
|- | |||
| $528-$53F || Sprite Flags || | |||
|- | |||
| $540-$557 || Sprite's Animation || | |||
|- | |||
| $558-$56F || Sprite ID || | |||
|- | |||
| $570-$587 || Animation Frame Counter || | |||
|- | |||
| $588-$59F || ASM - Low Address || | |||
|- | |||
| $5A0-$5B7 || ASM - High Address || | |||
|- | |||
| $5B8-$5CF || Invincibility Blink / Freeze Action Status || | |||
|- | |||
| '''$5D0-$5FF''' || '''Never used in entire game''' || | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 03:58, 12 July 2015
Joypad Memory
RAM
RAM | Function | Details |
$14 | Joypad 1 - Button Push Bits | Bits possible values : [0 = Not Recently Pushed Down, 1 = Recently Pushed Down] |
$15 | Joypad 2 - Button Push Bits | Bits possible values : [0 = Not Recently Pushed Down, 1 = Recently Pushed Down] |
$16 | Joypad 1 - Button Status Bits | Bits possible values : [0 = Not Being Pressed Down, 1 = Being Pressed Down] |
$17 | Joypad 2 - Button Status Bits | Bits possible values : [0 = Not Being Pressed Down, 1 = Being Pressed Down] |
- LSB to MSB
Bit Function Bit Function 0 Right 4 Start 1 Left 5 Select 2 Down 6 B 3 Up 7 A
Sprite/Object Arrays
RAM
RAM | Function | Details |
$300-$317 | Object ID | |
$318-$32F | X Coordinate Ratio Counter | |
$330-$347 | X Coordinate | |
$348-$35F | X Screen (Level Screen) | |
$360-$377 | Y Coordinate Ratio Counter | |
$378-$38F | Y Coordinate | |
$390-$3A7 | Y Screen | |
$3A8-$3BF | Horizontal Speed Low | |
$3C0-$3D7 | Horizontal Speed High | |
$3D8-$3EF | Vertical Speed Low | |
$3F0-$407 | Vertical Speed High | |
$408-$41F | Substance and Shape | |
$420-$437 | Direction Bits | |
$438-$44F | Enemy Number# of Level | Useful to $FC9E |
$450-$467 | Enemy HP | |
$468-47F | Object ASM Private Memory 1 | |
$480-497 | Object ASM Private Memory 2 | |
$498-4AF | Object ASM Private Memory 3 | |
$4B0-$4C7 | Object ASM Private Memory 4 | |
$4C8-$4DF | Object ASM Private Memory 5 | |
$4E0-$4F7 | Object ASM Private Memory 6 | |
$4F8-$50F | Object ASM Private Memory 7 | |
$510-$527 | Object ASM Private Memory 8 | |
$528-$53F | Sprite Flags | |
$540-$557 | Sprite's Animation | |
$558-$56F | Sprite ID | |
$570-$587 | Animation Frame Counter | |
$588-$59F | ASM - Low Address | |
$5A0-$5B7 | ASM - High Address | |
$5B8-$5CF | Invincibility Blink / Freeze Action Status | |
$5D0-$5FF | Never used in entire game |