Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Mega Man (NES)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
Customfiber (talk | contribs) (Added lots of info) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{rammap|game=Mega Man}} | {{rammap|game=Mega Man}} | ||
<p>Note: Memory locations discovered using the 'FCEU' Emulator for Windows.</p> | <p>Note: Memory locations discovered using the 'FCEU' Emulator for Windows.</p> | ||
< | <p><b>All values in table are Hexadecimal unless noted otherwise!</b></p> | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
|'''RAM''' || '''Effect''' || '''Comments''' | |||
|- | |||
|05D || Wich ememys have been defeated/Weapons unlocked | |||
{|border="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
|bit 1||Bombman | |||
|- | |||
|bit 2||Elecman | |||
|- | |||
|bit 3||Gutsman | |||
|- | |||
|bit 4||Iceman | |||
|- | |||
|bit 5||Cutsman | |||
|- | |||
|bit 6||Fireman | |||
|- | |||
|bit 7||Magnet Beam | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
||Setting a bit will defeat/unlock the corresponding Villan/Weapon. Set this byte to FE to go directly to Dr. Wiley. | |||
|- | |||
|05F || Weapon Select | |||
{|border="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
|00||Normal(Start Weapon) | |||
|- | |||
|01||Bomb | |||
|- | |||
|02||Electric | |||
|- | |||
|03||Guts | |||
|- | |||
|04||Ice | |||
|- | |||
|05||Cutters | |||
|- | |||
|06||Fire | |||
|- | |||
|07||Magnet Beam | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|| This only controls the weapon function, it will not change his color. You can select any weapon even if it's still locked. | |||
|- | |||
|06A || Mega Man Life Bar Value || 1C-Full, 00-Empty | |||
|- | |||
|06B || Cutman Weapon Energy || 1C-Full, 00-Empty | |||
|- | |||
|06C || Iceman Weapon Energy || 1C-Full, 00-Empty | |||
|- | |||
|06D || Bombman Weapon Energy || 1C-Full, 00-Empty | |||
|- | |||
|06E || Fireman Weapon Energy || 1C-Full, 00-Empty | |||
|- | |||
|06F || Elecman Weapon Energy || 1C-Full, 00-Empty | |||
|- | |||
|070 || Gutsman Weapon Energy || 1C-Full, 00-Empty | |||
|- | |||
|071 || Magnet Beam Weapon Energy || 1C-Full, 00-Empty | |||
|- | |||
|072-078|| Score || Each bytes represents one digit in BCD. Starts with one's digit (072) | |||
|- | |||
|0A6 || Lives || 80 is Max, 63 will display 99. Bit 7 set gives Game Over. Game will not raise it past 63. | |||
|- | |||
|0AE || Bonus || Number of bonus energy balls picked up during level. Is multiplied by 1000 at level completion screen. | |||
|- | |||
|100-1FF || Stack || RAM used by CPU for stack. | |||
|- | |||
|200-2FF || Sprite Data || 256 byte block that is transferred via DMA to PPU memory during each NMI Routine. | |||
|- | |||
|6C1 || Boss Energy || 1C-Full, 00-Empty | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{stub}} |
Revision as of 10:17, 1 April 2006
The following article is a RAM map for Mega Man (NES).
Note: Memory locations discovered using the 'FCEU' Emulator for Windows.
All values in table are Hexadecimal unless noted otherwise!
RAM | Effect | Comments | ||||||||||||||||
05D | Wich ememys have been defeated/Weapons unlocked
|
Setting a bit will defeat/unlock the corresponding Villan/Weapon. Set this byte to FE to go directly to Dr. Wiley. | ||||||||||||||||
05F | Weapon Select
|
This only controls the weapon function, it will not change his color. You can select any weapon even if it's still locked. | ||||||||||||||||
06A | Mega Man Life Bar Value | 1C-Full, 00-Empty | ||||||||||||||||
06B | Cutman Weapon Energy | 1C-Full, 00-Empty | ||||||||||||||||
06C | Iceman Weapon Energy | 1C-Full, 00-Empty | ||||||||||||||||
06D | Bombman Weapon Energy | 1C-Full, 00-Empty | ||||||||||||||||
06E | Fireman Weapon Energy | 1C-Full, 00-Empty | ||||||||||||||||
06F | Elecman Weapon Energy | 1C-Full, 00-Empty | ||||||||||||||||
070 | Gutsman Weapon Energy | 1C-Full, 00-Empty | ||||||||||||||||
071 | Magnet Beam Weapon Energy | 1C-Full, 00-Empty | ||||||||||||||||
072-078 | Score | Each bytes represents one digit in BCD. Starts with one's digit (072) | ||||||||||||||||
0A6 | Lives | 80 is Max, 63 will display 99. Bit 7 set gives Game Over. Game will not raise it past 63. | ||||||||||||||||
0AE | Bonus | Number of bonus energy balls picked up during level. Is multiplied by 1000 at level completion screen. | ||||||||||||||||
100-1FF | Stack | RAM used by CPU for stack. | ||||||||||||||||
200-2FF | Sprite Data | 256 byte block that is transferred via DMA to PPU memory during each NMI Routine. | ||||||||||||||||
6C1 | Boss Energy | 1C-Full, 00-Empty |
This page is rather stubbly and could use some expansion. Are you a bad enough dude to rescue this article? |