Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Dragon Warrior IV (NES)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Main: hero, mara, nara, basic stats) |
(→Main: Ragnar and Taloon stat fixes) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| Stats || $600b || byte || Hero's luck | | Stats || $600b || byte || Hero's luck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stats || $600c || byte || Hero's ? | | Stats || $600c || byte || Hero's luck high byte? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stats || $600d - $600e || word || Hero's maximum HP | | Stats || $600d - $600e || word || Hero's maximum HP | ||
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| Stats || $6047 || byte || Nara's luck | | Stats || $6047 || byte || Nara's luck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stats || $6048 || byte || Nara's ? | | Stats || $6048 || byte || Nara's luck high byte? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stats || $6049 - $604a || word || Nara's maximum HP | | Stats || $6049 - $604a || word || Nara's maximum HP | ||
Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| Stats || $6064 || byte || Mara's intelligence | | Stats || $6064 || byte || Mara's intelligence | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stats || $6065 || byte || Mara's luck | | Stats || $6065 || byte || Mara's luck high byteluck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stats || $6066 || byte || Mara's ? | | Stats || $6066 || byte || Mara's ? | ||
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
| ... | | ... | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stats || $6098 || | | Stats || $6098 - $6099 || word || Taloon's current HP | ||
|- | |||
| Stats || $609a - $609b || word || Taloon's current XP | |||
|- | |||
| Stats || $609c || byte || Taloon's level | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Stats || $609d || byte || Taloon's strength | | Stats || $609d || byte || Taloon's strength | ||
Line 98: | Line 102: | ||
| Stats || $60a1 || byte || Taloon's luck | | Stats || $60a1 || byte || Taloon's luck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stats || $60a2 - $60a3 || word || Taloon's | | Stats || $60a2? || byte || Taloon's luck high byte? | ||
|- | |||
| Stats || $60a3 - $60a4 || word || Taloon's maximum HP | |||
|- | |||
| Stats || $60a4 - $60a5 || word || Taloon's maximum XP | |||
|- | |||
| Stats || $60a6 - $60a8 || long || Taloon's current XP | |||
|- | |||
| ... | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Stats || $60b6 - $60b7 || word || Ragnar's current HP | | Stats || $60b6 - $60b7 || word || Ragnar's current HP | ||
Line 116: | Line 128: | ||
| Stats || $60bf || byte || Ragnar's luck | | Stats || $60bf || byte || Ragnar's luck | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stats || $60c0 || byte || | | Stats || $60c0 || byte || Ragnar's luck high byte? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stats || $60c1 - $60c2 || word || Ragnar's | | Stats || $60c1 - $60c2 || word || Ragnar's maximum HP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stats || $60c3 - $60c4 || word || Ragnar's | | Stats || $60c3 - $60c4 || word || Ragnar's maximum XP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stats || $60c5 - $60c7 || word || Ragnar's | | Stats || $60c5 - $60c7 || word || Ragnar's current XP | ||
|- | |||
| ... | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Stats || $6110 - $6111 || word || Healie's current HP | | Stats || $6110 - $6111 || word || Healie's current HP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stats || $6112 - $6113 || word || Healie's current MP | | Stats || $6112 - $6113 || word || Healie's current MP | ||
|- | |||
| ... | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Stuff || $6150 - $6152 || long || Gold | | Stuff || $6150 - $6152 || long || Gold |
Revision as of 22:46, 11 March 2024
The following article is a RAM map for Dragon Warrior IV (NES).
This page is rather stubbly and could use some expansion. Are you a bad enough dude to rescue this article? |
Main
Category | Address | Size | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Stats | $6002 - $6003 | word | Hero's current HP |
Stats | $6004 - $6005 | word | Hero's current XP |
Stats | $6006 | byte | Hero's level |
Stats | $6007 | byte | Hero's strength |
Stats | $6008 | byte | Hero's agility |
Stats | $6009 | byte | Hero's vitality |
Stats | $600a | byte | Hero's intelligence |
Stats | $600b | byte | Hero's luck |
Stats | $600c | byte | Hero's luck high byte? |
Stats | $600d - $600e | word | Hero's maximum HP |
Stats | $600f - $6010 | word | Hero's maximum XP |
Stats | $6011 - $6013 | long | Hero's current XP |
... | |||
Stats | $603e - $603f | word | Nara's current HP |
Stats | $6040 - $6041 | word | Nara's current XP |
Stats | $6042 | byte | Nara's level |
Stats | $6043 | byte | Nara's strength |
Stats | $6044 | byte | Nara's agility |
Stats | $6045 | byte | Nara's vitality |
Stats | $6046 | byte | Nara's intelligence |
Stats | $6047 | byte | Nara's luck |
Stats | $6048 | byte | Nara's luck high byte? |
Stats | $6049 - $604a | word | Nara's maximum HP |
Stats | $604b - $604c | word | Nara's maximum XP |
Stats | $604d - $604f | long | Nara's current XP |
... | |||
Stats | $605c - $605d | word | Mara's current HP |
Stats | $605e - $605f | word | Mara's current XP |
Stats | $6060 | byte | Mara's level |
Stats | $6061 | byte | Mara's strength |
Stats | $6062 | byte | Mara's agility |
Stats | $6063 | byte | Mara's vitality |
Stats | $6064 | byte | Mara's intelligence |
Stats | $6065 | byte | Mara's luck high byteluck |
Stats | $6066 | byte | Mara's ? |
Stats | $6067 - $6068 | word | Mara's maximum HP |
Stats | $6069 - $606a | word | Mara's maximum XP |
Stats | $606b - $604f | long | Mara's current XP |
... | |||
Stats | $6098 - $6099 | word | Taloon's current HP |
Stats | $609a - $609b | word | Taloon's current XP |
Stats | $609c | byte | Taloon's level |
Stats | $609d | byte | Taloon's strength |
Stats | $609e | byte | Taloon's agility |
Stats | $609f | byte | Taloon's vitality |
Stats | $60a0 | byte | Taloon's intelligence |
Stats | $60a1 | byte | Taloon's luck |
Stats | $60a2? | byte | Taloon's luck high byte? |
Stats | $60a3 - $60a4 | word | Taloon's maximum HP |
Stats | $60a4 - $60a5 | word | Taloon's maximum XP |
Stats | $60a6 - $60a8 | long | Taloon's current XP |
... | |||
Stats | $60b6 - $60b7 | word | Ragnar's current HP |
Stats | $60b8 - $60b9 | word | Ragnar's current MP |
Stats | $60ba | byte | Ragnar's level |
Stats | $60bb | byte | Ragnar's strength |
Stats | $60bc | byte | Ragnar's agility |
Stats | $60bd | byte | Ragnar's vitality |
Stats | $60be | byte | Ragnar's intelligence |
Stats | $60bf | byte | Ragnar's luck |
Stats | $60c0 | byte | Ragnar's luck high byte? |
Stats | $60c1 - $60c2 | word | Ragnar's maximum HP |
Stats | $60c3 - $60c4 | word | Ragnar's maximum XP |
Stats | $60c5 - $60c7 | word | Ragnar's current XP |
... | |||
Stats | $6110 - $6111 | word | Healie's current HP |
Stats | $6112 - $6113 | word | Healie's current MP |
... | |||
Stuff | $6150 - $6152 | long | Gold |
Zeropage
- 0x63 = Current Map Number (See: Map List)
- 0x64 = Current Submap Number
WRAM
- 0x615A = Current Chapter number (00 = chapter 1, 04 = chapter 5)
- 0x615B = Current Tactics (00 = Normal, 01 = Save MP, 02 = Offensive, 03 = Defensive, 04 = Try Out, 05 = Use No MP)
- 0x6EFE (0x20 bytes long) = ??? (initialized to FF bytes)
- 0x6F20 (0x20 bytes long) = 'Smoothing Flags' that determine if walls use the front facing tile, or the regular tile.
- 0x6F40 (0x40 bytes long) = Behavior of tiles (normal, wall, water, stairs, etc.) for current tile set (see Tile Behaviors)
- 0x7600 (0xC0 bytes long) = Tile numbers for current tileset of 32 tiles (33rd tile is Roof tile)
- 0x76C0 (0x40 bytes long) = Attribute values for current tile set (33rd tile is Roof tile)
- 0x7800 (??? bytes long) = Map data for current map.
- Format: RRRttttt
- ttttt = tile number 0-31
- RRR = roof number 0-7 (0 = no roof)
Internal Data for Dragon Warrior IV (NES)
| |
---|---|