Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Dragon Warrior IV (NES)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added taloon's current hp as start of data) |
(→Main: some more Taloon stats in RAM) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stats || $6098 || byte? || Taloon's current HP | | Stats || $6098 || byte? || Taloon's current HP | ||
|- | |||
| Stats || $609d || byte || Taloon's strength | |||
|- | |||
| Stats || $609e || byte || Taloon's agility | |||
|- | |||
| Stats || $609f || byte || Taloon's vitality | |||
|- | |||
| Stats || $60a0 || byte || Taloon's intelligence | |||
|- | |||
| Stats || $60a1 || byte || Taloon's luck | |||
|- | |||
| Stats || $60a2 - $60a3 || word || Taloon's max hp | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 23:28, 25 July 2023
The following article is a RAM map for Dragon Warrior IV (NES).
This page is rather stubbly and could use some expansion. Are you a bad enough dude to rescue this article? |
Main
Category | Address | Size | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Stats | $6098 | byte? | Taloon's current HP |
Stats | $609d | byte | Taloon's strength |
Stats | $609e | byte | Taloon's agility |
Stats | $609f | byte | Taloon's vitality |
Stats | $60a0 | byte | Taloon's intelligence |
Stats | $60a1 | byte | Taloon's luck |
Stats | $60a2 - $60a3 | word | Taloon's max hp |
Zeropage
- 0x63 = Current Map Number (See: Map List)
- 0x64 = Current Submap Number
WRAM
- 0x615A = Current Chapter number (00 = chapter 1, 04 = chapter 5)
- 0x615B = Current Tactics (00 = Normal, 01 = Save MP, 02 = Offensive, 03 = Defensive, 04 = Try Out, 05 = Use No MP)
- 0x6EFE (0x20 bytes long) = ??? (initialized to FF bytes)
- 0x6F20 (0x20 bytes long) = 'Smoothing Flags' that determine if walls use the front facing tile, or the regular tile.
- 0x6F40 (0x40 bytes long) = Behavior of tiles (normal, wall, water, stairs, etc.) for current tile set (see Tile Behaviors)
- 0x7600 (0xC0 bytes long) = Tile numbers for current tileset of 32 tiles (33rd tile is Roof tile)
- 0x76C0 (0x40 bytes long) = Attribute values for current tile set (33rd tile is Roof tile)
- 0x7800 (??? bytes long) = Map data for current map.
- Format: RRRttttt
- ttttt = tile number 0-31
- RRR = roof number 0-7 (0 = no roof)