Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Dragon Warrior/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Fixed address format.) |
(Added Data on Magics Keys, Inventory, Spells, and Buttons pressed variables.) |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" | ||
|'''RAM | |'''RAM''' || '''Function''' || '''Details''' | ||
|- | |||
| 0x0047 || Button(s) pressed || Uses binary processing. Here are the values: | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
| '''Value''' || '''Button''' || || '''Value''' || '''Button''' | |||
|- | |||
| *1 || A || || 1* || Up | |||
|- | |||
| *2 || B || || 2* || Down | |||
|- | |||
| *4 || Select || || 4* || Left | |||
|- | |||
| *8 || Start || || 8* || Right | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x0090 || Player X Position || | | 0x0090 || Player X Position || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x0092 || Player Y Position || | | 0x0092 || Player Y Position || | ||
|- | |||
| 0x00BF || Magic Keys || Set $00-$0A for that amount of keys. $0A will not show a number. $0B=1, $0C=2, etc. | |||
|- | |||
| 0x00C0 || Amount of Herbs || | |||
|- | |||
| 0x00C1-0x00C4 || Items || Each nybble represents an item for a total of 8 items (not counting Magic Keys) in your inventory: | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
| '''Value''' || '''Item''' || || '''Value''' || '''Item''' | |||
|- | |||
| 0 || Nothing || || 8 || Gwaelin's Love | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Torch || || 9 || Cursed Belt | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || Fairy Water || || A || Silver Harp | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Wings || || B || Death Necklace | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Dragon's Scale || || C ||Stones of Sunlight | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Fairy Flute || || D || Staff of Rain | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Fighter's Ring || || E || Rainbow Drop | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Erdrick's Token || || F || Herb | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x00C5 || Player HP || | | 0x00C5 || Player HP || | ||
Line 26: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0x00CD || Player Defense Power || | | 0x00CD || Player Defense Power || | ||
|- | |||
| 0x00CE || Spells || Uses binary processing. Here are the values: | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
| '''Value''' || '''Spell''' || || '''Value''' || '''Spell | |||
|- | |||
| *1 || Heal || || 1* || Stopspell | |||
|- | |||
| *2 || Hurt || || 2* || Outside | |||
|- | |||
| *4 || Sleep || || 4* || Return | |||
|- | |||
| *8 || Radiant || || 8* || Repel | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| 0x00CF || More Spells || The first two bits are used for spells, the latter 6 bits are unused/unknown: | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | |||
| '''Value''' || '''Spell''' | |||
|- | |||
| *1 || Healmore | |||
|- | |||
| *2 || Hurtmore | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:03, 23 January 2008
The following article is a RAM map for Dragon Warrior.
RAM | Function | Details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0047 | Button(s) pressed | Uses binary processing. Here are the values:
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0090 | Player X Position | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x0092 | Player Y Position | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00BF | Magic Keys | Set $00-$0A for that amount of keys. $0A will not show a number. $0B=1, $0C=2, etc. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00C0 | Amount of Herbs | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00C1-0x00C4 | Items | Each nybble represents an item for a total of 8 items (not counting Magic Keys) in your inventory:
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00C5 | Player HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00C6 | Player MP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00C7 | Player LV | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00C8 | Player Strength | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00C9 | Player Agility | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00CA | Player Max HP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00CB | Player Max MP | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00CC | Player Attack Power | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00CD | Player Defense Power | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00CE | Spells | Uses binary processing. Here are the values:
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0x00CF | More Spells | The first two bits are used for spells, the latter 6 bits are unused/unknown:
|
This page is rather stubbly and could use some expansion. Are you a bad enough dude to rescue this article? |