Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Dragon Quest III (SNES)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Main: Added inventory bag) |
m (→Main: reordered on address) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bag || $7e3825-$7e3924 || 256 bytes || Each byte is amount of the item in the bag slot, game allows up to 99 | | Bag || $7e3825-$7e3924 || 256 bytes || Each byte is amount of the item in the bag slot, game allows up to 99 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stats || $7e3926-$7e3928 || long || Hero's XP | | Stats || $7e3926-$7e3928 || long || Hero's XP | ||
Line 35: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stats || $7e393b-$7e393f || 5 bytes || Hero's name, 4 characters max followed by $ac (end of string) | | Stats || $7e393b-$7e393f || 5 bytes || Hero's name, 4 characters max followed by $ac (end of string) | ||
|- | |||
| Joypad || $7e7ff8 || word || Joypad Buttons - registers $4218 and $4219 are read and stored here | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:15, 11 July 2023
The following article is a RAM map for Dragon Quest III (SNES).
Main
Category | Address | Size | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Stats | $7e3696 | long | Current amount of Gold |
Bag | $7e3725-$7e3824 | 256 bytes | Each byte is which item is in bag slot, 0 means empty, game uses values $01-$e4 |
Bag | $7e3825-$7e3924 | 256 bytes | Each byte is amount of the item in the bag slot, game allows up to 99 |
Stats | $7e3926-$7e3928 | long | Hero's XP |
Stats | $7e3929-$7e392a | word | Hero's max HP |
Stats | $7e392b-$7e392c | word | Hero's current HP |
Stats | $7e392d-$7e392e | word | Hero's max MP |
Stats | $7e392f-$7e3930 | word | Hero's current MP |
Stats | $7e3931 | byte | Hero's strength |
Stats | $7e3932 | byte | Hero's agility |
Stats | $7e3933 | byte | Hero's stamina |
Stats | $7e3934 | byte | Hero's wisdom |
Stats | $7e3935 | byte | Hero's luck |
Stats | $7e393b-$7e393f | 5 bytes | Hero's name, 4 characters max followed by $ac (end of string) |
Joypad | $7e7ff8 | word | Joypad Buttons - registers $4218 and $4219 are read and stored here |
VBLANK State Machine
The whole graphics state is set every VBLANK interrupt. This is also where VRAM DMA transfers are scheduled.
Category | Address | Size | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Graphics Settings | $7e7f8a | byte | $2101 - OAM object size and object base |
Graphics Settings | $7e7f8c | byte | $2105 - BG mode and BG character size |
Graphics Settings | $7e7f8e | byte | $2106 - Mosaic size and mosaic enable |
Graphics Settings | $7e7f90 | byte | $2107 - BG 1 screen base and screen size |
Graphics Settings | $7e7f92 | byte | $2108 - BG 2 screen base and screen size |
Graphics Settings | $7e7f94 | byte | $2109 - BG 3 screen base and screen size |
Graphics Settings | $7e7f96 | byte | $210a - BG 4 screen base and screen size |
Graphics Settings | $7e7f98 | byte | $210b - BG 1 & 2 tile base addresses |
Graphics Settings | $7e7f9a | byte | $210c - BG 3 & 4 tile base addresses |
Graphics Settings | $7e7fba | byte | $2123 - Window mask setting, BG 1 & 2 |
Graphics Settings | $7e7fbc | byte | $2124 - Window mask setting, BG 3 & 4 |
Graphics Settings | $7e7fbe | byte | $2125 - Window mask setting, OBJ |
Graphics Settings | $7e7fc0 | byte | $2126 - Window 1 left position |
Graphics Settings | $7e7fc1 | byte | $2127 - Window 1 right position |
Graphics Settings | $7e7fc2 | byte | $2128 - Window 2 left position |
Graphics Settings | $7e7fc3 | byte | $2129 - Window 2 right position |
Graphics Settings | $7e7fc4 | byte | $212a - Window 1/2 mask logic, BG 1-4 |
Graphics Settings | $7e7fc6 | byte | $212b - Window 1/2 mask logic, MATH and OBJ |
Graphics Settings | $7e7fc8 | byte | $212c - Main screen designation |
Graphics Settings | $7e7fca | byte | $212d - Sub screen designation |
Graphics Settings | $7e7fcc | byte | $212e - Window area main screen disable |
Graphics Settings | $7e7fce | byte | $212f - Window area sub screen disable |
Graphics Settings | $7e7fd0 | byte | $2130 - Color math control A |
Graphics Settings | $7e7fd2 | byte | $2131 - Color math control B |
Graphics Settings | $7e7fd4 | word | $2132 - Color math sub screen backdrop color, RGB intensities stored as 0bbbbbgggggrrrrr |
Graphics Settings | $7e7fda | byte | $2133 - Screen mode/video select |
Graphics Loading | $7e8bae - $7e8dad | $100 words | $4302 - DMA source addresses |
Graphics Loading | $7e8dae - $7e8fad | $100 words but only uses low byte | $4304 - DMA source address banks |
Graphics Loading | $7e8fae - $7e91ad | $100 words | $2116 - VRAM destination addresses |
Graphics Loading | $7e91ae - $7e93ad | $100 words | $4305 - DMA transfer sizes |
Graphics Loading | $7e93ae | byte | Number of DMA transfers to perform (indexes the preceding arrays) |
Graphics Loading | $7faeea - $7fb0e9 | $100 words | Tile indexes, which tiles to copy, used to fill the DMA copy scheduler data in $7e8bae - $7e93ae |
Internal Data for Dragon Quest III
| |
---|---|