Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Castlevania II: Simon's Quest/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Mariofan2468 (talk | contribs) m (clarify items) |
Mariofan2468 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0005 || Pause Menu Displayed || 12h (hexadecimal) = no, 00h = yes | |0x0005 || Pause Menu Displayed || 12h (hexadecimal) = no, 00h = yes | ||
|- | |||
|0x0018 || Game Mode || 00h = reset, 01h = title screen, 02h = something title?, 03h = title starts game, 04h = start lives display, 05h = game, 06h = trigger life loss, 07h = game over, 08h = title menu, 09h = trigger ending (load mode), 0ah = ending, 0bh = trigger ???, 0ch = trigger load ending graphics and then trigger 09h?, 0dh = trigger 0ch?, 0eh = ending complete? back to title screen, 0fh = new game start fade-out | |||
|- | |||
|0x0019 || Game Sub-Mode || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0022 || Black Screen Timer || 0 = no black screen, anything else = black screen and counts down to 0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0026 || Pause || 0 = no, 1 = yes | |0x0026 || Pause || 0 = no, 1 = yes | ||
Line 20: | Line 26: | ||
|0x0049 || Hearts xx00 || Two digits 0-9 | |0x0049 || Hearts xx00 || Two digits 0-9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x004a || Weapons || Each weapon one bit | |0x004a || Sub-Weapons || Each sub-weapon one bit (01h = dagger, 02h = silver knife, 04h = gold knife, 08h = holy water, 10h = diamond, 20h = sacred flame, 40h = oak stake, 80h = nothing) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x004c || Laurels Count || Two digits 0-9 | |0x004c || Laurels Count || Two digits 0-9 | ||
Line 29: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0053-54 || Simon X position in room (pixels) || | |0x0053-54 || Simon X position in room (pixels) || | ||
|- | |||
|0x006c-6d || Simon X speed (sub-pixels and pixels) || | |||
|- | |||
|0x007b || Dialog Box Letter Timer || | |||
|- | |||
|0x007c || Dialog Box Letter ID || | |||
|- | |||
|0x007d || Dialog Box Line Starting X Tile & Merchant Dialog Box Refuse Timer || | |||
|- | |||
|0x007e || Dialog Box Choice || 0 = "NO", 1 = "YES" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0080 || Energy || Starts at 30h | |0x0080 || Energy || Starts at 30h | ||
Line 34: | Line 50: | ||
|0x0081 || Max Energy || | |0x0081 || Max Energy || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0083 || Time xx:00:00 | |0x0083 || Time xx:00:00.00 || Days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0084 || Time 00:00:00 | |0x0084 || Time 00:00:00.xx || Frames (not displayed in-game, 15 frames per minute (0x00 to 0x0e inclusive)) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0085 || Time 00:00:xx | |0x0085 || Time 00:00:xx.00 || Minutes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0086 || Time 00:xx:00 | |0x0086 || Time 00:xx:00.00 || Hours | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x008B || Level || | |0x008B || Level || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0090 || Equipped Weapon || | |0x0090 || Equipped Sub-Weapon || (0 for nothing and 1 to 7 in the same order as in the in-game menu) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0091 || Items || Each item one bit (01h = rib, 02h = heart, 04h = eye, 08h = nail, 10h = ring, 20h = white gem, 40h = blue gem, 20h+40h = red gem, 80h = nothing) | |0x0091 || Items || Each item one bit (01h = rib, 02h = heart, 04h = eye, 08h = nail, 10h = ring, 20h = white gem, 40h = blue gem, 20h+40h = red gem, 80h = nothing) | ||
Line 63: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x00bc || Noise/DPCM Note Pointer (copy of 0x00a1?) || | |0x00bc || Noise/DPCM Note Pointer (copy of 0x00a1?) || | ||
|- | |||
|0x00f1 || Controller Held || | |||
|- | |||
|0x00f3 || Controller Tapped || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0124 || Pulse 1 Volume || | |0x0124 || Pulse 1 Volume || | ||
Line 84: | Line 104: | ||
|0x037E || Simon Y speed (sub-pixels) || | |0x037E || Simon Y speed (sub-pixels) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x0434 || Current Whip || | |0x0434 || Current Whip || 00h = leather, 01h = thorn, 02h = chain, 03h = morning star, 04h = flame | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0x0446 || Simon jump is rising || 0 = no, 1 = yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0x04C8 || Boss Health || | |0x04C8 || Boss Health || |
Revision as of 00:18, 6 December 2022
The following article is a RAM map for Castlevania II: Simon's Quest.
RAM | Function | Detail |
0x0005 | Pause Menu Displayed | 12h (hexadecimal) = no, 00h = yes |
0x0018 | Game Mode | 00h = reset, 01h = title screen, 02h = something title?, 03h = title starts game, 04h = start lives display, 05h = game, 06h = trigger life loss, 07h = game over, 08h = title menu, 09h = trigger ending (load mode), 0ah = ending, 0bh = trigger ???, 0ch = trigger load ending graphics and then trigger 09h?, 0dh = trigger 0ch?, 0eh = ending complete? back to title screen, 0fh = new game start fade-out |
0x0019 | Game Sub-Mode | |
0x0022 | Black Screen Timer | 0 = no black screen, anything else = black screen and counts down to 0 |
0x0026 | Pause | 0 = no, 1 = yes |
0x0031 | Lives | 1 byte signed |
0x0034 | Is Dead Flag | |
0x0046 | Experience 00xx | Two digits 0-9 |
0x0047 | Experience xx00 | Two digits 0-9 |
0x0048 | Hearts 00xx | Two digits 0-9 |
0x0049 | Hearts xx00 | Two digits 0-9 |
0x004a | Sub-Weapons | Each sub-weapon one bit (01h = dagger, 02h = silver knife, 04h = gold knife, 08h = holy water, 10h = diamond, 20h = sacred flame, 40h = oak stake, 80h = nothing) |
0x004c | Laurels Count | Two digits 0-9 |
0x004d | Garlic Count | Two digits 0-9 |
0x004f | Equipped Item | |
0x0053-54 | Simon X position in room (pixels) | |
0x006c-6d | Simon X speed (sub-pixels and pixels) | |
0x007b | Dialog Box Letter Timer | |
0x007c | Dialog Box Letter ID | |
0x007d | Dialog Box Line Starting X Tile & Merchant Dialog Box Refuse Timer | |
0x007e | Dialog Box Choice | 0 = "NO", 1 = "YES" |
0x0080 | Energy | Starts at 30h |
0x0081 | Max Energy | |
0x0083 | Time xx:00:00.00 | Days |
0x0084 | Time 00:00:00.xx | Frames (not displayed in-game, 15 frames per minute (0x00 to 0x0e inclusive)) |
0x0085 | Time 00:00:xx.00 | Minutes |
0x0086 | Time 00:xx:00.00 | Hours |
0x008B | Level | |
0x0090 | Equipped Sub-Weapon | (0 for nothing and 1 to 7 in the same order as in the in-game menu) |
0x0091 | Items | Each item one bit (01h = rib, 02h = heart, 04h = eye, 08h = nail, 10h = ring, 20h = white gem, 40h = blue gem, 20h+40h = red gem, 80h = nothing) |
0x0092 | More Items | Each item one bit (01h = silk bag, 02h = magic cross, 04h = laurels, 08h = garlic) |
0x00a1-a2 | Noise/DPCM Note Pointer | |
0x00ab | Pulse 1 Note Time Left | |
0x00ac | Pulse 2 Note Time Left | |
0x00ad | Triangle Note Time Left | |
0x00af | Noise active | 0 = no, 1 = yes |
0x00bb | Noise Period and Volume | probably pointer to a table |
0x00bc | Noise/DPCM Note Pointer (copy of 0x00a1?) | |
0x00f1 | Controller Held | |
0x00f3 | Controller Tapped | |
0x0124 | Pulse 1 Volume | |
0x0125 | Pulse 2 Volume | |
0x0150 | Pulse 1 Frame Of Volume Envelope | |
0x0151 | Pulse 2 Frame Of Volume Envelope | |
0x0300 | Simon animation frame | |
0x0301-02 | Simon whip animation frame | |
0x0324 | Simon Y position in camera (pixels) | |
0x0336 | Simon Y position in camera (sub-pixels) | |
0x036C | Simon Y speed (signed pixels) | |
0x037E | Simon Y speed (sub-pixels) | |
0x0434 | Current Whip | 00h = leather, 01h = thorn, 02h = chain, 03h = morning star, 04h = flame |
0x0446 | Simon jump is rising | 0 = no, 1 = yes |
0x04C8 | Boss Health | |
0x0500-6ff | Block Clipdata? |
This page is rather stubbly and could use some expansion. Are you a bad enough dude to rescue this article? |