Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Donkey Kong (NES, Famicom Disk System)/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Donkey Kong.:RAM map moved to Donkey Kong:RAM map) |
m (Hawk moved page Donkey Kong/RAM map to Donkey Kong (NES)/RAM map) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="1" | {| border="1" cellpadding="1" | ||
|'''RAM''' || ''' | | '''RAM''' || '''Function''' || '''Details''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0X0010 || Local copy of PPU register 2000 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0X0011 || Local copy of PPU register 2001 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0X0012 || Horizontal Scroll Offset || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0X0013 || Vertical Scroll Offset || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0X0014 || Current Buttons Pressed || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0X0015 || Current Buttons Pressed Excluding Jump Button || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0X0021-0X0023 || 6 digit Top Score using BCD || 1 nybble(4 bits) per digit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0X0025-0X0027 || 6 digit 1P Score using BCD || 1 nybble(4 bits) per digit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0X0029-0X002B || 6 digit 2P Score using BCD || 1 nybble(4 bits) per digit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0X002E-0X002F || 4 digit time remaining using BCD || 1 nybble(4 bits) per digit | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0X0034 || Timer for Kong's arm animation || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0X0036 || Timer for when Kong Reaches from the left to the center || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0X0037 || Timer for when Kong either drops barrel or goes from center to right || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0X0038 || Timer for Oil Barrel Flame animation || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0X0039 || Timer for princess animation || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |0X003F || Hammer time remaining || | ||
|- | |||
|0X0044 || Slow Timer that starts Demo Mode || | |||
|- | |||
|0X0050 || Stores which option was selected on the title screen || $00-$03 | |||
|- | |||
|0X0051 || Amount of players playing || $18=1 player, $1C=2 players | |||
|- | |||
|0X0052 || Which player's turn it is || $00=1P, $01=2P | |||
|- | |||
|0X0053 || Which Zone you're on (1-3) || | |||
|- | |||
|0X0054 || Number of times Zone 3 has been completed || Appears under the (L). | |||
|- | |||
|0X0055 || Marios remaining || Graphic only | |||
|- | |||
|0X0056 || Current direction button pressed || | |||
|- | |||
|0X0057 || Last direction button pressed || | |||
|- | |||
|0X0058 || Demo Mode || $01=Active | |||
|- | |||
|0X0096 || Mario's Satus || $01=Hor, $02=Ver, $04=Jump, $08=Falling, $0A=Has Mallet, $FF=Dead | |||
|- | |||
|0X00C1-0X00C8 || Beam Joint in Zone 3 || $00=Beam Joint still there, $01=Beam Joint has been broken(moved over) | |||
|- | |||
|0X00F7-0X00F8 || Pointer that holds address to music file || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0100-0x01FF || CPU Stack || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0200-0x02FF || Sprite Ram that is transferred via DMA every NMI || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0330 || Offset for the current Name Table Update variable below || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0331-0x033F || Stores the pending changes to update the Name Table || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0400 || Zone number for player 1 || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0401 || Zone number for player 2 || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0402 || Level number for player 1 || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0403 || Level number for player 2 || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0404 || Player 1 Marios remaining || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0405 || Player 2 Marios remaining || | |||
|- | |||
|0x0406 || Player 1 game over || $00=False, $01=True | |||
|- | |||
|0x0407 || Player 2 game over || $00=False, $01=True | |||
|- | |||
|0x043E || How many pixels Mario moves up each step of his jump || Note: If you increase this and jump, you will fall to your death unless you got to a platform above. | |||
|- | |||
|0x050C || How many times demo Mario moves a direction || | |||
|- | |||
|0x050D || Which way demo Mario will move || | |||
|- | |||
|0x050E || Index in the array of demo movements || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{stub}} | {{stub}} | ||
{{Internal Data}} |
Revision as of 21:11, 28 January 2024
The following article is a RAM map for Donkey Kong (NES, Famicom Disk System).
RAM | Function | Details |
0X0010 | Local copy of PPU register 2000 | |
0X0011 | Local copy of PPU register 2001 | |
0X0012 | Horizontal Scroll Offset | |
0X0013 | Vertical Scroll Offset | |
0X0014 | Current Buttons Pressed | |
0X0015 | Current Buttons Pressed Excluding Jump Button | |
0X0021-0X0023 | 6 digit Top Score using BCD | 1 nybble(4 bits) per digit |
0X0025-0X0027 | 6 digit 1P Score using BCD | 1 nybble(4 bits) per digit |
0X0029-0X002B | 6 digit 2P Score using BCD | 1 nybble(4 bits) per digit |
0X002E-0X002F | 4 digit time remaining using BCD | 1 nybble(4 bits) per digit |
0X0034 | Timer for Kong's arm animation | |
0X0036 | Timer for when Kong Reaches from the left to the center | |
0X0037 | Timer for when Kong either drops barrel or goes from center to right | |
0X0038 | Timer for Oil Barrel Flame animation | |
0X0039 | Timer for princess animation | |
0X003F | Hammer time remaining | |
0X0044 | Slow Timer that starts Demo Mode | |
0X0050 | Stores which option was selected on the title screen | $00-$03 |
0X0051 | Amount of players playing | $18=1 player, $1C=2 players |
0X0052 | Which player's turn it is | $00=1P, $01=2P |
0X0053 | Which Zone you're on (1-3) | |
0X0054 | Number of times Zone 3 has been completed | Appears under the (L). |
0X0055 | Marios remaining | Graphic only |
0X0056 | Current direction button pressed | |
0X0057 | Last direction button pressed | |
0X0058 | Demo Mode | $01=Active |
0X0096 | Mario's Satus | $01=Hor, $02=Ver, $04=Jump, $08=Falling, $0A=Has Mallet, $FF=Dead |
0X00C1-0X00C8 | Beam Joint in Zone 3 | $00=Beam Joint still there, $01=Beam Joint has been broken(moved over) |
0X00F7-0X00F8 | Pointer that holds address to music file | |
0x0100-0x01FF | CPU Stack | |
0x0200-0x02FF | Sprite Ram that is transferred via DMA every NMI | |
0x0330 | Offset for the current Name Table Update variable below | |
0x0331-0x033F | Stores the pending changes to update the Name Table | |
0x0400 | Zone number for player 1 | |
0x0401 | Zone number for player 2 | |
0x0402 | Level number for player 1 | |
0x0403 | Level number for player 2 | |
0x0404 | Player 1 Marios remaining | |
0x0405 | Player 2 Marios remaining | |
0x0406 | Player 1 game over | $00=False, $01=True |
0x0407 | Player 2 game over | $00=False, $01=True |
0x043E | How many pixels Mario moves up each step of his jump | Note: If you increase this and jump, you will fall to your death unless you got to a platform above. |
0x050C | How many times demo Mario moves a direction | |
0x050D | Which way demo Mario will move | |
0x050E | Index in the array of demo movements |
This page is rather stubbly and could use some expansion. Are you a bad enough dude to rescue this article? |
Internal Data for Donkey Kong (NES, Famicom Disk System)
| |
---|---|