Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Wario Land 4/ROM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Under construction...) |
|||
(5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{rommap|game=Wario Land 4}} | |||
== Graphics == | == Graphics == | ||
<div style="text-align: center"> | <div style="text-align: center"> | ||
Line 88: | Line 90: | ||
| 4 bit | | 4 bit | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| 32 | |||
| 2D40F4 | | 2D40F4 | ||
| 0 | | 0 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2D8390 | |||
| The End + PUSH START | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| Yes | |||
| 32 | |||
| 2D830E | |||
| 0-1-3 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 2D9D18 | |||
| If you continue... | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| Yes | |||
| 32 | |||
| 2D9C78/? | |||
| 0/? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 68CF5C | |||
| Golden pyramid | |||
| Indexed | |||
| Yes | |||
| 30 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 28C730 | |||
| Garage sprites | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| Yes | |||
| 32 | |||
| 28C570 | |||
| 0-1-2 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 2A37C0 | |||
| Hole | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| Yes | |||
| 16 | |||
| 2A37A0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 6B4288 | |||
| Sound Room #1 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 6B4088 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 6BF488 | |||
| Sound Room #2 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 6BF288 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 6CB908 | |||
| Sound Room #3 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 6CB7C8 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 6D4038 | |||
| Pause Menu #1 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 6D4038 | |||
| 0-1-2-3-4-5 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 6D7238 | |||
| Pause Menu #2 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 6D7038/6DEEF8 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 6E561C | |||
| Minigame Select Screen #1 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 6E545C | |||
| | |||
| 6F301C | |||
|- | |||
| 6EB81C | |||
| Minigame Select Screen #2 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 6EB61C | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 7210E4 | |||
| Homerun Derby #1 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 720EE4 | |||
| | |||
| 71EEE4/71F6E4/71FEE4/7206E4 | |||
|- | |||
| 725EE4 | |||
| Homerun Derby #2 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 725CE4 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 735458 | |||
| Mr. Game and Watch / Shop / English+Japanese font | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 735258 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 749870 | |||
| English font (only captials) | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 747270 | |||
| 0-1-2-9 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 74C3D0 | |||
| Ending #1 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 74C3B0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 74FFF0 | |||
| Ending #2 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 74FFD0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 753C10 | |||
| Ending #3 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 753BF0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 757830 | |||
| Ending #4 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 757810 | |||
| 0 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 75B450 | |||
| Ending #5 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 75B430 | |||
| 0 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 75F070 | |||
| Ending #6 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 75F050 | |||
| 0 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 762C90 | |||
| Ending #7 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 762C70 | |||
| 0 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7668B0 | |||
| Ending #8 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 766890 | |||
| 0 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 76A4D0 | |||
| Ending #9 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 76A4B0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 76E0F0 | |||
| Ending #10 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 76E0D0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 771D10 | |||
| Ending #11 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 771CF0 | |||
| 0 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 775930 | |||
| Ending #12 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 775910 | |||
| 0 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 779550 | |||
| Ending #13 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 779530 | |||
| 0 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 77D170 | |||
| Ending #14 | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 77D150 | |||
| 0 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 781770 | |||
| Wariocar + Desert + Sun | |||
| 4 bit | |||
| No | |||
| 32 | |||
| 781570 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
== Differences between US and Japanese ROMs == | == Differences between US and Japanese ROMs == | ||
Line 193: | Line 446: | ||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
{{Internal Data}} |
Latest revision as of 14:29, 24 January 2024
The following article is a ROM map for Wario Land 4.
Graphics
Offset | Description | Encoding | Compressed? | Width | Palette offset | Palette index | TSA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
283F54 | Nintendo logo | 8 bit | Yes | 17 | 283F14 | 0 | |
28B234 | Garage | Indexed | Yes | 30 | 28B210 | 0 | |
28E880 | Newspaper | 4 bit | Yes | 32 | 28E780 | 0-1-2 | |
295954 | Wario Land logo | 4 bit | Yes | 2942FC | 6-7-9 | ||
29D4D0 | Wario enters the pyramid | 4 bit | Yes | 32 | 2DDDA0/29B240 | 0/0 | |
29B2C0 | Golden pyramid | 4 bit | Yes | 29B240 | 0-1-2-3 | ||
2A53F8 | Wario | 4 bit | Yes | 32 | 2DDDA0/? | 0/? | |
2A4E3C | Wario | 4 bit | Yes | 32 | 2DDDA0 | 0 | |
2D41D4 | STEAKS! | 4 bit | Yes | 32 | 2D40F4 | 0 | |
2D8390 | The End + PUSH START | 4 bit | Yes | 32 | 2D830E | 0-1-3 | |
2D9D18 | If you continue... | 4 bit | Yes | 32 | 2D9C78/? | 0/? | |
68CF5C | Golden pyramid | Indexed | Yes | 30 | |||
28C730 | Garage sprites | 4 bit | Yes | 32 | 28C570 | 0-1-2 | |
2A37C0 | Hole | 4 bit | Yes | 16 | 2A37A0 | 0 | |
6B4288 | Sound Room #1 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 6B4088 | ||
6BF488 | Sound Room #2 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 6BF288 | ||
6CB908 | Sound Room #3 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 6CB7C8 | ||
6D4038 | Pause Menu #1 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 6D4038 | 0-1-2-3-4-5 | |
6D7238 | Pause Menu #2 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 6D7038/6DEEF8 | ||
6E561C | Minigame Select Screen #1 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 6E545C | 6F301C | |
6EB81C | Minigame Select Screen #2 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 6EB61C | ||
7210E4 | Homerun Derby #1 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 720EE4 | 71EEE4/71F6E4/71FEE4/7206E4 | |
725EE4 | Homerun Derby #2 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 725CE4 | ||
735458 | Mr. Game and Watch / Shop / English+Japanese font | 4 bit | No | 32 | 735258 | ||
749870 | English font (only captials) | 4 bit | No | 32 | 747270 | 0-1-2-9 | |
74C3D0 | Ending #1 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 74C3B0 | 0 | |
74FFF0 | Ending #2 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 74FFD0 | 0 | |
753C10 | Ending #3 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 753BF0 | 0 | |
757830 | Ending #4 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 757810 | 0 | |
75B450 | Ending #5 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 75B430 | 0 | |
75F070 | Ending #6 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 75F050 | 0 | |
762C90 | Ending #7 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 762C70 | 0 | |
7668B0 | Ending #8 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 766890 | 0 | |
76A4D0 | Ending #9 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 76A4B0 | 0 | |
76E0F0 | Ending #10 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 76E0D0 | 0 | |
771D10 | Ending #11 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 771CF0 | 0 | |
775930 | Ending #12 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 775910 | 0 | |
779550 | Ending #13 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 779530 | 0 | |
77D170 | Ending #14 | 4 bit | No | 32 | 77D150 | 0 | |
781770 | Wariocar + Desert + Sun | 4 bit | No | 32 | 781570 |
Differences between US and Japanese ROMs
Offset | US | JP | Description |
---|---|---|---|
0000A9 | 45 | 00 | WARIOLANDE - WARIOLAND[NULL CHAR] |
0000AF | 45 | 4A | AWAE - AWAJ |
0000BD | EC | 2C | Checksum |
072CB8 | 00 | 01 | |
072D18 | 94 | A8 | |
072E67 | 49 00 20 08 | 48 01 21 01 | |
072E6D | 49 | 48 | |
072E6F | 20 08 70 01 B0 18 BC 98 | 70 01 B0 18 BC 98 46 A1 | |
072E78 | A1 46 F0 | F0 BC 01 | |
072E7C | 01 BC | 00 47 | |
072E7F | 47 | 00 | |
072F08 | 94 | A8 |
Internal Data for Wario Land 4
| |
---|---|