Welcome to Data Crystal's new home! Data Crystal is now part of the TCRF family (sort of).
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
The wiki has recently moved; please report any issues in Discord. Pardon the dust.
Final Fantasy: Mystic Quest/RAM map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (cleaned rammap and internal data snippets) |
(Expanded unknown values) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Address !! Description | ! Address !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $0000 - $038b || Save Slot 1A | | $0000 - $038b || Save Slot 1A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $038c - $0717 || Save Slot 2A | | $038c - $0717 || Save Slot 2A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $0718 - $0aa3 || Save Slot 3A | | $0718 - $0aa3 || Save Slot 3A | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $0aa4 - $0e2f || Save Slot 1B | | $0aa4 - $0e2f || Save Slot 1B | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $0e30 - $11bb || Save Slot 2B | | $0e30 - $11bb || Save Slot 2B | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $11bc - $154a || Save Slot 3B | | $11bc - $154a || Save Slot 3B | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $154b - $18d3 || | | $154b - $18d3 || Save Slot 1C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $18d4 - $1c5f || Save Slot 2C | | $18d4 - $1c5f || Save Slot 2C | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $1c60 - $1feb || Save Slot 3C | | $1c60 - $1feb || Save Slot 3C | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#EAECF0;" | ||
| $1fec - $1fff || $14 unknown bytes | | $1fec - $1fff || $14 unknown bytes | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
! Offset !! Length !! Description | ! Offset !! Length !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $000 || 6 || "FF0!" + checksum | | $000 - $005 || 6 || "FF0!" + checksum (2 bytes) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $006 || $50 || Character 1 | | $006 - $055 || $50 || Character 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $056 || $50 || Character 2 | | $056 - $0a5 || $50 || Character 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $0a6 || 3 || Gold (Max: 9999999) | | $0a6 - $0a8 || 3 || Gold (Max: 9999999) | ||
|- style="background-color:#EAECF0;" | |||
| $0a9 - $0aa || 2 || ??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| $0ab || 1 || Player X | | $0ab || 1 || Player X | ||
Line 52: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $0ad || 1 || Player Facing | | $0ad || 1 || Player Facing | ||
|- style="background-color:#EAECF0;" | |||
| $0ae - $0b2 || 5 || ??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| $0b3 || 1 || Map ID | | $0b3 || 1 || Map ID | ||
|- style="background-color:#EAECF0;" | |||
| $0b4 - $0b8 || 5 || ??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| $0b9 || 3 || Play Time (0xSSMMHH) | | $0b9 - $0bb || 3 || Play Time (0xSSMMHH) | ||
|- style="background-color:#EAECF0;" | |||
| $0bc - $0c0 || 5 || ??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| $0c1 || 1 || # of cures | | $0c1 || 1 || # of cures | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#EAECF0;" | ||
| $0c2 || $2ca || | | $0c2 - $38b || $2ca || ??? | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 71: | Line 79: | ||
! Offset !! Length !! Description | ! Offset !! Length !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $00 || 8 || Name | | $00 - $07 || 8 || Name | ||
|- style="background-color:#EAECF0;" | |||
| $08 - $0f || 8 || ??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| $10 || 1 || Level (Max: 99) | | $10 || 1 || Level (Max: 99) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $11 || 3 || | | $11 - $13 || 3 || Experience (Max: 9999999) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $14 || 2 || | | $14 - $15 || 2 || Current HP (Max: $ffff) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $16 || 2 || Max HP (Max: $ffff) | | $16 - $17 || 2 || Max HP (Max: $ffff) | ||
|- style="background-color:#EAECF0;" | |||
| $18 - $20 || 9 || ??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| $21 || 1 || Status | | $21 || 1 || Status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $22 || 1 || | | $22 || 1 || Current Attack (Max: 99) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $23 || 1 || | | $23 || 1 || Current Defense (Max: 99) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $24 || 1 || | | $24 || 1 || Current Speed (Max: 99) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $25 || 1 || | | $25 || 1 || Current Magic (Max: 99) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $26 || 1 || Base Attack (Max: 99) | | $26 || 1 || Base Attack (Max: 99) | ||
Line 102: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| $31 || 1 || Weapon ID | | $31 || 1 || Weapon ID | ||
|- style="background-color:#EAECF0;" | |||
| $32 - $4f || $1e || ??? | |||
|} | |} | ||
=Related= | |||
<br> | |||
{{Internal Data}} | {{Internal Data}} |
Revision as of 23:04, 19 May 2024
The following article is a RAM map for Final Fantasy: Mystic Quest.
SRAM
The are 9 save slots of $38c bytes each for a total of $1fec bytes.
Address | Description |
---|---|
$0000 - $038b | Save Slot 1A |
$038c - $0717 | Save Slot 2A |
$0718 - $0aa3 | Save Slot 3A |
$0aa4 - $0e2f | Save Slot 1B |
$0e30 - $11bb | Save Slot 2B |
$11bc - $154a | Save Slot 3B |
$154b - $18d3 | Save Slot 1C |
$18d4 - $1c5f | Save Slot 2C |
$1c60 - $1feb | Save Slot 3C |
$1fec - $1fff | $14 unknown bytes |
Save Slot Structure
Save Slot Structure, $0x38c bytes.
[Todo: flesh out missing values]
Offset | Length | Description |
---|---|---|
$000 - $005 | 6 | "FF0!" + checksum (2 bytes) |
$006 - $055 | $50 | Character 1 |
$056 - $0a5 | $50 | Character 2 |
$0a6 - $0a8 | 3 | Gold (Max: 9999999) |
$0a9 - $0aa | 2 | ??? |
$0ab | 1 | Player X |
$0ac | 1 | Player Y |
$0ad | 1 | Player Facing |
$0ae - $0b2 | 5 | ??? |
$0b3 | 1 | Map ID |
$0b4 - $0b8 | 5 | ??? |
$0b9 - $0bb | 3 | Play Time (0xSSMMHH) |
$0bc - $0c0 | 5 | ??? |
$0c1 | 1 | # of cures |
$0c2 - $38b | $2ca | ??? |
Character Data Structure
Character Data Structure, $50 bytes.
[Todo: flesh out missing values]
Offset | Length | Description |
---|---|---|
$00 - $07 | 8 | Name |
$08 - $0f | 8 | ??? |
$10 | 1 | Level (Max: 99) |
$11 - $13 | 3 | Experience (Max: 9999999) |
$14 - $15 | 2 | Current HP (Max: $ffff) |
$16 - $17 | 2 | Max HP (Max: $ffff) |
$18 - $20 | 9 | ??? |
$21 | 1 | Status |
$22 | 1 | Current Attack (Max: 99) |
$23 | 1 | Current Defense (Max: 99) |
$24 | 1 | Current Speed (Max: 99) |
$25 | 1 | Current Magic (Max: 99) |
$26 | 1 | Base Attack (Max: 99) |
$27 | 1 | Base Defense (Max: 99) |
$28 | 1 | Base Speed (Max: 99) |
$29 | 1 | Base Magic (Max: 99) |
$30 | 1 | Weapon Count |
$31 | 1 | Weapon ID |
$32 - $4f | $1e | ??? |
Related
Internal Data for Final Fantasy: Mystic Quest
| |
---|---|